2

In a commercial contract, if the written and parenthetical days in a clause are in disagreement, which takes precedence?

2

The Uniform Commercial Code § 3-114 (adopted by all 50 states) says:

If an instrument contains contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers.

This text is incorporated without modification in Pennsylvania in Title 13, § 3114.

(Bryan Garner—I'll let his Wikipedia page speak for itself—says you should avoid word-numeral doublets so that this isn't even an issue.)

|improve this answer|||||

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.