0

Various sources such as the BBC and MoneySavingExpert talk about the law changing with regards to TV licensing, specifically stating that UK Residents now require a TV License to watch catch-up (rather than Live) content on the BBC iPlayer, from Sept 1, 2016

However, I can't find any legislation or legal ruling that changes, amends, or supersedes the relevant act (Communications Act 2003 Part 4)

Legally speaking, what changed to require a TV License in order to watch Catch UP TV on the BBC iPlayer?

  • There is probably not a law change required - just a decision that watching catch up TV is just a different way of watching TV, similar to recording it on a video recorder and watching later. – gnasher729 Sep 6 '16 at 7:43
  • In this case though I've repeatedly seen the claim that "the law has changed" - and the BBC can't just change their own personal interpretation of the law, so something must have changed in the legal interpretation... I just can't work out what – Jon Story Sep 6 '16 at 10:46
2

The changes in legislation for TV licensing which affects use of BBC iPlayer are covered in:

  1. The Audiovisual Media Services Regulations 2009 (particularly sections 368A & 368R) which provides legislation defining "on-demand programme services" (e.g. BBC iPlayer) and their regulation by OFCOM, and

  2. The Communications (Television Licensing) (Amendment) Regulations 2016 (Section 9) which defines circumstances in which a TV licence is required for use of BBC iPlayer. These are the new rules that came into force on 1 Sep 2016.

Hope that this helps.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.