2

Can a person drive a commercial vehicle with a photo copy of their CDL license if they lost or left their CDL license?

  • I suspect that it depends on the state. Certainly, with respect to non-commercial licenses, laws differ on whether you need to carry your license with you when you drive or merely need to be licensed. 49 USC 31302 says "No individual shall operate a commercial motor vehicle without a valid commercial driver’s license issued in accordance with section 31308" but there's no indication whether "without" implies a requirement that the license document be carried while driving. – phoog Oct 5 '16 at 19:19
1

No. No states allow it because it would be too easy to make fake IDs. The police rely on certain security features on your license to authenticate it.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.