0

The EU has it's sui generis database law that provides intellectual property protection that goes beyond copyright. Does this apply to databases that are created outside of the EU and used within the EU?

1

Strictly speaking, it appears databases created outside the EU can in fact be given sui generis protection, but only if the creator/rightholder is an EU citizen/resident. This is found in Article 11(1) of the Database Directive:

The [sui generis right] shall apply to database [sic] whose makers or rightholders are nationals of a Member State or who have their habitual residence in the territory of the Community.

Paragraph (2) extends this protection to businesses operating in the EU. Paragraph (3) allows for future extension of this right to foreign databases, though I'm not aware of this having happened.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.