5

If I were to analyze an electronic device and reproduce the circuit schematics, would it be legal to publish the schematic?

I know that there might be issues with selling a clone but I am not so sure of the schematics themselves.

  • 1
    You'll find elements to answer your question here : eff.org/issues/coders/reverse-engineering-faq – yaspr Jul 28 '15 at 17:06
  • 1
    If you purchased a device without license restrictions, you are certainly free to take it apart and try to find out how it works. Publishing such information would not be a copyright infringement nor a patent infringement, nor violation of trade secrets, so it's not clear why it would NOT be legal. – Upnorth Aug 21 '17 at 3:54
1

Yes, unless your acquisition of the device was under a license containing restrictions on your use, such as non-disclosure, or reverse engineering, your publication of schematics would not necessarily violate that license, let alone patent laws or copyright laws applicable to the general public.

Patent laws mainly permit the owners to prevent you from making, using, selling or importing an infringement (or inducing infringement) and copyright laws do not cover any "idea, procedure, process, system, method of operation, concept, principle, or discovery". 17 USC § 102(b).

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.