2

As the copyright owner of a song, can another artist decide to change its title? Or should that be open to change by a performer who wants to perform the song?

  • With apologies to the Gershwins, it ain't necessarily so! And what's more, you say either and I say either; you say neither and I say neither; either, either; neither, neither; Let's call the whole thing off. – Peter Point Dec 6 '16 at 3:48
  • 2
    While titles aren't really protected, a right of attribution is in most countries other than the U.S. under the concept of "moral rights". en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moral_rights – ohwilleke Dec 6 '16 at 14:42
2

Copyright doesn't prevent others from calling your work whatever they want to call your work.

Look at 17 U.S. Code § 106, which lists the rights exclusively reserved to the copyright owner.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.