0

I am currently renting and working in the state of Illinois. However, I was thinking about buying a car and having my dad who lives in Michigan cosign for it. I still consider my "permanent address" to my parents place in Michigan. Is it legal for me to register my car in Michigan? Would the answer change if I could make my dad a co-owner on the car?

1

The question of where you are a resident is supposed to be a matter of objective fact rather than subjective viewpoint, but the law (in Illinois) does not give a uniform legal definition of residency. For instance if you have an out of state driver's license, you are not a resident, for tuition purposes. If you are in Illinois "for other than a temporary or transitory purpose during the taxable year", you are a resident for tax purposes, which includes being "employed in a position that may last permanently or indefinitely". If you are registered to vote in Illinois, you are a resident. The matter of residency has presumably been established in connection with employment and state income tax. As a resident, you are required to transfer your vehicle registration to Illinois (625 ILCS 5/3-101(a))

Except as provided in Section 3-102, every owner of a vehicle which is in this State and for which no certificate of title has been issued by the Secretary of State shall make application to the Secretary of State for a certificate of title of the vehicle.

However, if the vehicle is owned by a non-resident because of 3-102 which says that

No certificate of title need be obtained for...(3) a vehicle owned by a non-resident of this State and not required by law to be registered in this State

If you co-own the car, this raises the question whether the fact that it is also owned by a non-resident means that the vehicle need not be registered in Illinois (as long as it is registered in Michigan: see the reciprocity section (625 ILCS 5/3-402(B))). The statute does not directly address the matter of co-ownership where the owners are residence of different states, but under a literal reading of §102 the fact of it being registered to a Michigan co-owner should suffice to be in compliance with the law. Naturally, your (Illinois) attorney should inform you as to what the law is.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.