2

Within the context of the US ADA, are a man or woman's size or weight considered disabilities? What is the threshold?

For example, could a 7' 2" male weighing 300 pounds be considered disabled? In the business context, does an employer or a business have to accommodate a man so sized? For example, with adequate workstation for their job. Or if traveling on public transportation, with seating which accommodates their stature, leg length, etc.?

Could a 450#, 5' 10" woman be considered disabled, and what is the range of accommodations that might be required in a business, employer or even perhaps academic environment be?

Could a 4', 88# woman be considered disabled and would their employer or a business providing them services be expected to make reasonable accommodations?

  • What research have you done? What does the ADA actually say? – Tim Lymington Jul 9 '17 at 20:24
  • I can only find broad definitions, and limited finds with respect to physical conditions such as weight and size. I can find things for limbs, blindness, etc. 42 usc 12102 lists criteria by functions, etc. Generally, "impacting major life activities or function." – mongo Jul 9 '17 at 20:57
  • Read pages 7 and 8 of the actual ADA: ada.gov/pubs/adastatute08.pdf That's what defines a "disability" – Zizouz212 Jul 10 '17 at 1:18
  • That, at least to me, does not answer my question. It is the 42 USC 1210X that I cited. I am looking for an understanding on how courts and agencies have interpreted this. I can find articles which suggest that physical obsiety may be a disability and others which opin that it may not and cite various interpretations. It is not clear what the prevailing read on this is, hence I am asking. I am not trying to get someone to do homework for me, rather I am seeking understanding from those who might have a better grasp of the issue(s) than I. – mongo Jul 10 '17 at 3:15

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.