0

If I previously released content under CC-BY-SA 3.0, can I demand my name be removed from attribution as in the case of no longer wanted to be associated with it?

The FAQ has this to say

While you cannot revoke the license, CC licenses do provide a mechanism for licensors to ask that others using their material remove the attribution information. You should think carefully before choosing a Creative Commons license.

What is that mechanism and do I have that right?

  • You do understand what attribution is, yes? And that CC-BY-SA requires it by definition, yes? – Nij Dec 18 '17 at 22:32
  • @Nij updated the question. – Evan Carroll Dec 18 '17 at 22:36
1

There is language, but not a mechanism, covering this. Section 3(a)(3) of version 4 licenses says

If requested by the Licensor, You must remove any of the information required by Section 3(a)(1)(A) to the extent reasonably practicable.

If you become aware of a person using your material and attributing you, and you want the attribution removed, you would accordingly notify them (somehow), and they are required to remove the offending material. The removable informations includes:

i. identification of the creator(s) of the Licensed Material and any others designated to receive attribution, in any reasonable manner requested by the Licensor (including by pseudonym if designated);

ii. a copyright notice;

iii. a notice that refers to this Public License;

iv. a notice that refers to the disclaimer of warranties;

v. a URI or hyperlink to the Licensed Material to the extent reasonably practicable;

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.