1

This question is a follow-up of my previous question.

So I've been told to leave the company yesterday. Now my question is regarding the Green Card application. So I've been sponsored for EB1-B employment based category. In July/August 2017, my I-140 was approved (I was under OPT that time). Then we applied for I-485 in mid October 2017 (when I was in my H1B). I got an RFE and it was taken care of. I got my EAD/AP two weeks ago (valid for a year).

Now that I'm no more an employee of the company, what will happen to my I-485 and my status? Is my EAD/AP good now? I talked to that law firm, and they said they are not going to withdraw it. Everything is already done, probably next milestone is interview.

  • Why didn't you accept the previous answers you were given? In any case, my googling showed that your case depends on the type of your EB1 petition: EB-1A, EB-1B, EB-1C are different in this regard. – MaxB Mar 1 '18 at 6:25
  • Eb1b. The other questions are all new. Comments are added continuously. Will mark soon. – Tina J Mar 1 '18 at 6:32
  • 1
    My guess is that legally you not eligible now (180 days haven't passed), but you might get the physical green card in the mail. Definitely time to consult a real, and very competent, immigration lawyer. – MaxB Mar 1 '18 at 7:00
  • .. I am not a lawyer, by the way. – MaxB Mar 1 '18 at 7:12
  • 3
    You might want to ask on Expatriates. There are some users there who are very knowledgeable about US immigration procedures. – phoog Mar 1 '18 at 7:14

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.