0

Is there a difference in legal terms between "setting aside" or "vacating" an order or judgement?

Related: Are the process to revise a judgement vs. order different?

In Maryland MD Rule 2-535, Revisory Power seems to apply (but only to judgments) however that rule uses neither of the terms "set aside" and "vacate" I find in case law. I believe the ruling I want to have vacated is only an order and not a judgment. Numerous pleadings have been filed after it.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.