0

Can the owner of a residence in San Francisco sublease during the 60 months following an owner-movein eviction? The specific example I'm imagining would be if a single person purchased a 2 bedroom apartment, evicted two people who shared the apartment so this owner could live there, and then subleased the now-spare bedroom at market rate.

https://www.sftu.org/omi/

https://www.bornstein.law/2018-owner-move-in-evictions/

http://www.ownermovein.com/

  • Is this question simply asking, "Can the owner of a residence in San Francisco sublease part of it?" – feetwet Mar 29 at 19:01
  • Rephrased, "Can the owner of a residence in San Francisco sublease during the 60 months following an owner-movein eviction"? – tarabyte Mar 29 at 21:39
  • It would be very helpful if you modified your question title and text to clarify that detail. I would do it, but I still can't tell exactly what you mean. – feetwet Mar 30 at 17:44
3

If you buy a house, you can generally rent out a room in the house, unless in that jurisdiction there is some law against renting rooms in houses (that's actually a condition in my neighborhood, one widely ignored). If it's legal to rent (lease) a room, it is generally legal to sub-lease that room – as long as that's allowed under the original lease contract. I have never heard of a jurisdiction that has a blanket prohibition against subleases. So as far as the actual question goes, the answer is, "yes".

The links are about something a different, namely rent control law in San Francisco, and the question of whether a tenant can be evicted from a rent-controlled unit because the owner wants to move in to the unit. Owner move-in eviction requires a specific procedure for giving notice, and the links are about these requirements. Conceivably, though, the question could be whether a person can buy a house that is being rented out, do a proper owner move-in eviction, and then lease a spare room.

The SF rent laws require a good faith intent to move in and use as the primary residence for 3 years, and nothing prohibit subsequently leasing a room. Those laws pertain to evictions, not re-rentals. (It should be noted that once eviction under section 37.9(a)(8) has been carried out on a unit in a building, no other unit in the building can ever be so recovered. That could mean that the room in the house could never again be recovered, if it is considered to be a separate "unit" from the "unit" that is the whole house).

  • 2
    There is a discussion of re-rental restrictions in OP's first link. If the owner moves into a unit, they cannot re-rent the unit at a higher rent for five years, and the previous tenant has to be offered the first chance to re-rent. So the question is whether something similar happens if you want to re-rent only part of the unit. – Nate Eldredge Mar 28 at 3:19

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.