2

If the assets of a trust includes shares in a company, can that company be appointed as trustee of that trust?

It's not clear to me how section 259A of the Corporations Law works in this situation.

  • Insider trading? – LogicalBranch Jun 22 at 14:46
  • Insider trading rules would only apply if the company had issued marketable securities. In this case, I am looking more at the situation of a Pty Ltd company. – Miner_Glitch Jun 23 at 2:50
1

The trustee is the legal owner of all assets of the trust. Under 259A a company cannot own its own shares. Therefore, a company cannot be trustee of a trust that holds its shares. Quod erat demonstrandum

  • Except that's not exactly what 259A says. In particular, does clause (b) of 259A mean that this situation is excepted? – Miner_Glitch May 22 at 1:28
  • Also what about clause (c)? If a person held shares in company, and appointed that company as executor of his will, would the grant of probate be allowed under clause (c)? – Miner_Glitch May 22 at 1:39

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.