0

I got my J-1 visa renewed yesterday at the US consulate in India. The visa and DS-2019 say "Bearer is NOT subject to section 212 (e)" and "Not subject to the two-year residency requirement", respectively. But on the visa, it also says "two-year rule does apply". My previous J-1 visa had said, "two-year rule does NOT apply". I believe this is a typo. Please let me know if it is and in that case what would I need to do. I have to fly back over the weekend and will not be able to get in touch with the embassy till I reach the US.

  • By the way: The site travel.stackexchange.com has a couple people who are very knowledgeable in visa regulations. You might get an even better answer there. – Philipp Aug 30 '19 at 12:30
  • @Philipp this question is off topic for Travel because it concerns a long-term stay. Expatriates is a better fit. – phoog Aug 30 '19 at 15:14
  • Why do you think it's a typo? – phoog Aug 30 '19 at 15:17
  • 1
    I'm voting to close this question as off-topic because whether a specific visa has a typo is not a question about the law and may involve legal advice as well. – L235 Sep 2 '19 at 2:05
1

Please do not write the word visa in all caps. It is not an acronym. It is not a trademark (when used in this sense). It is just a word.

The annotations all mean the same thing. There is no typo.

Bearer is NOT subject to section 212 (e)

This means that you are not subject to the two year residency requirement created by INA section 212(e).

Not subject to the two-year resident requirement

This means that you are not subject to the two year residency requirement created by INA section 212(e).

two year rule does NOT apply

This means that you are not subject to the two year residency requirement created by INA section 212(e).

| improve this answer | |
  • Thanks. But the last sentence says "two year rule DOES apply" instead of "two year rule DOES NOT apply". Hence, the confusion. – j1_student Aug 31 '19 at 12:53
  • @j1_student then I suggest you edit the question to reflect that. Let me know when you've done so so I can change the answer. – phoog Aug 31 '19 at 15:27

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.