0

If a user writes a comment on a website that gets flagged and removed+archived are we still obligated to delete the user content and/or the association of that comment with the person? According to GDPR and CCPA are we obligated to delete/disassociate user created content even if the user has violated the terms of service?

Wouldn't it be disadvantageous legally speaking if a user later on opened a law suit and we had no record of our interactions with that individual because we deleted their content in order to comply with these laws?

1

Why do you think you are required to delete it?

For example Article 7 of the GDPR has an exemption (among many others):

for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

| improve this answer | |
  • Plus the service or website has a legitimate interest in maintaining records for the purposes of monitoring abuse of the service. – Moo Jan 16 at 7:57

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.