0

Joe owned a home. He died without a will. His survivors are a mother and six siblings.

Do I understand correctly that the mother inherits everything and the siblings nothing? Here is a link to the UT code that led me to this conclusion:

Utah - Section 103 Share of heirs other than surviving spouse

2

Yes, the mother inherits the estate

Note that the estate is not "everything".

  • What do you mean by it is not everything? – Viktor Feb 14 at 3:35
  • 2
    @Viktor not everything you own passes through your estate. Some things (e.g. life insurance, retirement plans) pass directly to the beneficiaries. – Dale M Feb 14 at 4:07

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.