0

I am based in the UK and wish to purchase a house that is currently set up as an HMO (although I don't know what use class it's currently registered as - It was previously used as sheltered accommodation for the elderly.) There is now no-one living there.

Are there any legal processes or fees that I should be aware of, in order to purchase this home and use it as my family home; outside of the usual conveyancing costs? Do I need to apply for planning permission for change of use?

2

C3a class is a standard family/single occupancy dwelling. C4 class refers to small HMOs (of between 3 and 6 occupiers) and Sui Generis literally means “in a class of its own” and covers large HMOs of 7 or more people.

You always need planning permission to move in and out of the Sui Generis use class, so any HMO of 7 or more people needs planning permission regardless of location.

It is a Permitted Development Right to move between C3 and C4 classes and back again, so in most cases, a small HMO does not need planning permission. However, you may also need planning permission if your HMO is in the C4 class and your local authority has an Article 4 Direction.

https://www.portico.com/blog/landlord-advice/do-i-need-planning-permission-for-my-hmo

Classes of buildings and permission required to move between:

https://www.planningportal.co.uk/info/200130/common_projects/9/change_of_use/2

The above is for England, the rules are different for other parts of the UK.

| improve this answer | |
  • Thanks. How can I find out what the current class is on the house? – simonalexander2005 Jun 22 at 14:34
  • 1
    Your solicitor should be asking the vendor for details of any planning permissions obtained, and you/they can check with the local planning office. Many areas have planning documents online. – Owain Jun 22 at 17:01

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.