-6

I just found out that my brother-in-law used my deceased brother’s green card. Is this legal?

  • 1
    Ah, no; why do you think that would be legal? – BlueDogRanch Aug 5 at 3:38
  • 1
    Do you suppose it'd be legal to use his passport, or driver's license, or social security number, or any other form of government-issued document that's issued to a specific person? – Nuclear Wang Aug 5 at 14:54
  • I’m voting to close this question because the question shows not even an attempt to google the question. – Trish Aug 15 at 19:50
4

You ask if your deceased brother's green card may be legally used by another person.

The answer is: no.

| improve this answer | |
1

18 U.S. Code § 1546.Fraud and misuse of visas, permits, and other documents

(b)Whoever uses— (1)an identification document, knowing (or having reason to know) that the document was not issued lawfully for the use of the possessor, (2)an identification document knowing (or having reason to know) that the document is false, or (3)a false attestation, for the purpose of satisfying a requirement of section 274A(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

Full code text here.

| improve this answer | |

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.