3

There's this program from a few years ago that isn't being sold anymore, and there's a simple way to extend the free trial forever by changing the expiration date in a text file.

I was wondering if it would be problematic to write and publish a guide on my website detailing how to use this exploit, since I am not distributing anything.

3
  • Is the program in question abandonware, i.e. the company behind it no longer exists, or is it simply not suported? Commented Nov 14, 2020 at 0:37
  • My location is Germany. And it's not abandoned, the company has moved on to a subscription based, in-browser model.
    – schinken82
    Commented Nov 14, 2020 at 0:44
  • 3
    If the software isn't abandoned, then (a) you are trying to deliberately destroying someone's livelihood, and (b) nobody will lose a single tear if this costs you a lot of money. Germany has more laws than just copyright law.
    – gnasher729
    Commented Nov 15, 2020 at 16:33

1 Answer 1

4
  1. You are granted the free trial as part of a trial, not to permanently use the program. When the user downloaded the trial version of the program, he probably had to accept T&C granting a one-time only say 3‑month trial period. It is a mere breach of contract if you’re circumventing this, but you might still be liable to damages.
  2. Circumventing technological protection measures is forbidden, § 95a UrhG. However, these protection measures must be considered effective. Now, lawyers are usually no computer gurus, so they might arrive at completely different conclusions, but I guess/hope editing a plain text file, substituting a plaintext ISO 8601 date, will not be deemed “effective”. (I presume the same effect could be achieved by resetting the computer’s RTC.)
    Having said that, since you intend to “publish a guide […] detailing how to use this exploit” I suspect it might not be that trivial and thus, from a lawyer’s POV, be considered an “effective” technological protection measure.
  3. If it is considered an effective technological protection measure, you might be punishable via § 108b UrhG, but I’m not sure about that. The wording is terribly complex.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .