-2

I was gambling in Arizona 2013 and was looking for a goal of $1,000. It wasn't a scam. I was 10 years old at the time. We got only got $300. Both and my Dad were doing the gambling and we each took turns.

What would happen if someone reported us?

1
  • 1
    What do you mean by "gambling?" Playing games of chance in a casino? And what do you mean "reported?" Called police? Have you done a search for "Arizona gambling laws?" – feetwet Jan 14 at 18:24
5

This site says that the legal age for online gambling in AZ is 18, and for "land" gambling is 21, but does not mention penalties for violations.

According to Arizona code section 13-3301 "Regulated gambling" requires that

Beginning on June 1, 2003, none of the players is under twenty-one years of age.

According to 13-3302 Regulated gambling is "not unlawful" provided that

the gambling is conducted in accordance with the statutes, rules or orders governing the gambling.

Acording to 13-3303:

A. Except for amusement, regulated or social gambling, a person commits promotion of gambling if he knowingly does either of the following for a benefit:

  1. Conducts, organizes, manages, directs, supervises or finances gambling.

  2. Furnishes advice or assistance for the conduct, organization, management, direction, supervision or financing of gambling.

B. Promotion of gambling is a class 5 felony.

So it would appear that the organizer could be guilty of a felony if underage gambling is allowed in a regulated gambling situation, which seems to be what the question is describing. I cannot find any AZ law imposing penalties on an underage person who engages in gambling, but I am not sure if there are any or not.

I suspect in the situation described in the question, it would be treated as if the father was doing the gambling, but the description is not entirely clear.

3
  • 3
    Or the owner or operator of the establishment would kick them out, mostly so the operator is not in violation of the law. – Damila Jan 14 at 16:41
  • @Damila The law seems designed to induce the owner to do just that. – David Siegel Jan 14 at 16:43
  • 1
    Yes, exactly, I was just giving an alternative to your last line of what our likely happen. Bottom line is it does not appear to be a crime for the minor who is there, but letting him participate is either a crime or a violation of the license. – Damila Jan 14 at 16:48

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy