0

An order was passed by the US government restricting travel to the USA, for non-US-citizens who have been physically present in India in the 14 days prior to their arrival in the USA.

This question is about interpreting the following exception in Section 2. a) viii) :

any noncitizen traveling as a nonimmigrant pursuant to a C-1, D, or C-1/D nonimmigrant visa as a crewmember or any noncitizen otherwise traveling to the United States as air or sea crew;

I have the following three related questions:

Q1: Does this exception apply to any non-immigrant with a C-1 visa, or only those non-immigrants who serve as crew?

Q2: The part of the clause before the first or would imply that anyone can transit with a C-1 visa. Is this interpretation correct?

Q3: According to this page, nonimmigrants with a B visa can transit through the US and do not need a separate C visa. Would Section 2. a) viii) then also allow any non-immigrant with a B visa to transit through the US?

5
  • Please do not post the same question on multiple sites.
    – Nij
    Jul 24 at 22:40
  • 1
    Is that the reason why you downvoted the question? As per policy, questions that are poorly framed, are unclear, that do not show research effort or are not useful deserve a downvote. Can you explain your rationale for the downvote?
    – Vineet
    Jul 24 at 22:45
  • 1
    Other question has been deleted.
    – Vineet
    Jul 24 at 22:56
  • 1
    I’m voting to close this question because it belongs on travel.stackexchange.com Jul 24 at 23:16
  • 2
    This would be better answered on law than on travel In any case it is surely on-topic for law and should not be closed as off-topic, nor migrated. Jul 25 at 23:54
1

The relevant part can be parsed as:

(any noncitizen traveling as a nonimmigrant pursuant to a C-1, D, or C-1/D nonimmigrant visa as a crewmember) or (any noncitizen otherwise traveling to the United States as air or sea crew)

where either the first part has to be true, or the second. Being a crew member is a requirement of both of the options. It is not true that "Anyone can transit with a C-1 visa": you must also be a crew member.

Since the rule does not state an exception for a B visa holder, a B-visa holder may not avail themselves of the "transit / crew" exception. The State department suggestion simply means that you can also transit with a B visa. A C visa is not equivalent to a B visa.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.