1

Assuming a woman was married before and assumed her first husband’s name and never changed it back after her divorce, if she marries again, would the marriage certificate show her maiden name or the first husband’s name?

2

The certificate will show the name she goes by at the time with "divorced" recorded as her Condition in section 4 (or "disolved" for civil partnerships).

(I speak from experience but can't find a reputable link at the moment.)

5
  • Hmm... Won't it be whatever name she names herself at the time of the 2nd marriage?
    – Greendrake
    Aug 16 at 9:44
  • @Greendrake No, not in the UK. Her name on the certificate is the name she goes by before the marriage is solemnised. For example, when Miss Smith marries Mr Jones these are the names in part 2 of the certificate regardless of whether she subsequently goes by Mrs Jones.
    – Rock Ape
    Aug 16 at 9:52
  • So if her name was Mary Smith, she gets married and becomes Mary Jones and then marries Mr. Brown, the second marriage certificate will show that Mary Jones is getting married to Mr. Brown. Can she ask to show that Mary Smith is marrying Mr. Brown?
    – user
    Aug 16 at 11:06
  • @user Sorry, I've no idea!
    – Rock Ape
    Aug 16 at 15:16
  • @user She can certainly change her name back to her maiden name, but I assume that would need to be done before the new marriage. And the UK seems to be very flexible about name changes in general (compared to Germany which has absolutely zero flexibility).
    – gnasher729
    Aug 17 at 0:15

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.