4

Is it illegal to possess an amount equal to a one-time usage for one person?

Is there any specific law for this?

1 Answer 1

3

Is this illegal? YES

Is there any specific law for this? YES:

Section 20 of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 says, inter alia, this:

Whoever, in contravention of any provision of this Act or any rule or order made or condition of licence granted thereunder,--

[...]

  • (b) ... possesses ... or uses cannabis,

[...] shall be punishable,--

  • (ii) where such contravention relates to sub-clause (b),--

  • (A) and involves small quantity, with rigorous imprisonment for a term which may extend to one year, or with fine which may extend to ten thousand rupees, or with both...

Note that these are maximum sentences, and that Section 2 includes ganja in its definition of cannabis.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.