0

The DMV website says that "a seller must provide evidence of a current smog certification", but they don't cite which law obligates a seller in doing so. Which law states that?

What if the seller sells a car without a smog certificate, which penalties is the seller subject to?

2

California Code 24007(b)(2):

Prior to or at the time of delivery for sale, the seller shall provide the purchaser a valid certificate of compliance or certificate of noncompliance, as appropriate, issued in accordance with Section 44015 of the Health and Safety Code.

| improve this answer | |
  • Thanks for the answer. Do you know also what penalties are assessed to a seller who sells without smog certificate? Is sale rescinded in such cases? Do you know any references for previous lawsuits? – Gabriel Diego May 11 '16 at 21:44

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.