Questions tagged [email]

Questions relating to the law as it applies to email

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
0answers
102 views

Is an email private or confidential just because we say so in Canada? [duplicate]

I received an email that claimed that its contents were confidential and private, and not to be shared. Sometimes people have automatic privacy notices at the footers of their emails, which is not the ...
2
votes
1answer
94 views

“For people in Canada” in MS Teams' “Your daily briefing” email

The "Your daily briefing" email from Microsoft Teams contains a section called "For People in Canada": For people in Canada This is a mandatory service communication. To set your ...
0
votes
3answers
131 views

GDPR Disclaimer On Cold Call Emails

I live in the United States. I am helping someone who just started an online store selling tee shirts. In my research to come up with a plan regarding cold call email marketing, I came across GDPR. ...
1
vote
1answer
28 views

Open release of a personal attorney email to a school board

A school board gets an email from superintendent's personal attorney restricting questioning of the superintendent. Is it legal to read publicly in an open public meeting?
1
vote
1answer
30 views

Written promise pre-purchase vs signed agreement, what's stronger?

Imagine the following situation: A customer of a relatively high cost service asks a supplier for a full refund option bound to a specific condition that may or may not occur later in the process. The ...
0
votes
2answers
85 views

Can I post a private email conversation on a social media forum

I recently had a dispute with an online retailer. The customer service representative really showed their colors in the emails they sent to me. I then wanted to show a social media forum this ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

GDPR & Privacy Policy for a personal website where the only potential personal data is IP logs

I'm based in the UK, and I am building a personal website (basically an online resume/portfolio) which I have ensured does not collect any personal information (there are no forms, cookies etc.). I do ...
0
votes
1answer
43 views

CAN-SPAM Act - Commercial Advertisement or Promotion

CAN SPAM Act requires telling your email recipients where you're located: Your message must include your valid physical postal address. This can be your current street address, a post office box you’...
22
votes
2answers
3k views

Could the GoDaddy employee self-phishing test constitute a breach of contract?

Recently, GoDaddy executed a self-phishing test against its own employees. The message that employees received said that they could claim their holiday bonus by submitting their contact details on ...
0
votes
1answer
98 views

If there is more than 1 person harassing you online, are separate court orders required to identify each one?

If there is more than 1 email account harassing you online, do you need to obtain separate court orders to identify each one, or is one order sufficient? What if one of the accounts you’re naming is ...
2
votes
3answers
179 views

Is an email legally binding for booking an apartment in Germany?

I am a visiting scientist in Heidelberg, Germany. I was unsuccessful in my search for a private apartment in town so I made a reservation request with the University guest house. They sent me a ...
-2
votes
1answer
188 views

Will a court order be taken out for this? Could the FBI get involved in something like this? [closed]

I had 3 gmail accounts (where I had the same generic random first name and other words and random letters that I was made to put in to get them). None of them contained no personal information of mine....
0
votes
1answer
149 views

I emailed a law and data privacy professor regarding an issue I was having to do with internet privacy law. Will I get in legal trouble for this?

I emailed an American law and data privacy professor to ask to help explain whether google could reveal my information if a court order was taken out to identify me. I was very over emotional in the ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Is including the text of an email in a document attached to the same email indicative of litigious intent?

I began having conversations with a consulting firm which approached me with an offer of services. I liked the presentation and expressed willingness to look over the agreement and consider the offer. ...
2
votes
1answer
313 views

What potential lawsuits does the recent Expensify fiasco expose the company to?

As some of you may know just by checking your mailboxes, David Barrett, the CEO of Expensify, recently sent out a political endorsement e-mail to all of Expensify's users (supposedly, 10 million ...
0
votes
2answers
89 views

Old Employer Contacting New Employer to Threaten Regarding Future Contract(s)

I recently resigned from the company I was with after some strong disagreements about the direction and architectural decisions of some senior members of staff, and started work for a new one. During ...
1
vote
0answers
73 views

Can someone force me to delete a particular email?

Let's look at the following scenario: institution X holds a webinar, and after it is finished sends a follow-up email to all the participants leaking their email addresses in the CC field of the email ...
-2
votes
2answers
105 views

Ex misuses my email for his utility account. Can I change it myself?

My ex from back in 2015 has used my email address for his electricity account. He's in Arkansas; I live in California. Back in 2016 I kept receiving emails in regards to the account. I contacted him ...
3
votes
1answer
178 views

Delete another user's account using my email address

Let's suppose I have an email account: user@example.com. Then, some other user signs up on a third-party service with email-based login with my email address (by mistake or not) and then I receive a ...
2
votes
1answer
143 views

Does sharing personal data publicly imply consent for collection and processing?

Suppose an EU citizen publishes their personal information, such as name and contact details online, for instance, on social media. If I wanted to contact them in my professional capacity over email, ...
5
votes
1answer
116 views

Being the unintended recipient of an email; obliged to inform sender? [duplicate]

My real name seems to be very common in the US. I am UK based. I quite often get private emails not intended for me to my personal gmail account. They're not spam or phishing attempts. These have ...
0
votes
1answer
84 views

Is it legal to post contents of an email sent to me if I make everyone anonymous?

I just want to post some screenshots of an email in a video to give my story context. I will use fake names for everyone and remove any personal information so everyone is anonymous. If the sender ...
1
vote
2answers
418 views

Is it illegal to pre-check the email opt-in option for an html form?

Email opt-in and opt-out for online registration forms is subject to GDPR compliance rules. However, I don't see any information out there about whether it is ok for an email opt-in checkbox to be pre-...
1
vote
1answer
422 views

Is it legal to post an email to social media if the email also contains a photo of the sender and other personal identifiable information?

I've seen a few similar questions asked before, however would posting a screenshot of an email onto social media be legal under the following circumstances: The poster on social media is the ...
0
votes
1answer
57 views

Can Lavabit be suspended again?

From the about page: In 2013, we suspended service to protect our global customers when the U.S. government ordered us to release our Transport Layer Security private keys. To protect your ...
0
votes
1answer
99 views

Can I refuse to send an email to untrusted domain

If I have to discuss financial, legal or medical subjects (or anything requiring privacy, or anything really) via email, can I refuse to do so if I don't trust the domain of the email of the other ...
0
votes
0answers
89 views

Mortgage company sent full name, SSN, DOB, and address over email

Just as I said in the title. My mortgage company sent me a document I need to sign via unencrypted email and unfortunately it was pre-filled with my full name, SSN, DOB, and home address. I'm very ...
1
vote
1answer
353 views

Email vs certified mail

Florida HOAs are required to provide access to "written" request for HOA recrods. The link states: Florida Statue 720.303 (5) states that official records must be maintained within the state ...
3
votes
1answer
124 views

Can I be legally compelled, in the U.S., to return/destroy old work emails that are on my own laptop?

I used to work remotely and had my own hardware, etc. The company used Microsoft exchange (or similar) to run their email, store it on servers, etc. They killed my email account when I left but all my ...
0
votes
0answers
60 views

Received emails from previous domain owner

I've recently bought a domain name which is written differently than an already existing domain name. That already existing domain is owned by a company. I've set up a wildcard redirect for all ...
1
vote
2answers
204 views

Where is the line between transactional vs marketing emails with GDPR?

If a company that offers a product where the user logs in, such as a SAAS product, and they send emails with certain intentions, where is the line drawn between a transactional and a marketing email? ...
0
votes
0answers
39 views

Does data protection apply under a power of attorney relationship?

I have hired a relocation company to help me with dealing with the immigration office and I have signed a power of attorney so that they can visit the authorities and get feedback on my application on ...
1
vote
0answers
95 views

Ownership of email

I am employed for a company (in New Zealand) that has its own domain and which runs their own mail server. At the time of my employ I was at liberty to forward email from (myemail)@(company.name) to ...
1
vote
1answer
97 views

Are all emails confidential?

I have a workmanship issue regarding vinyl siding installed on my home which the contractor refuses to address. We’ve had several email exchanges. Can I publish his email replies? I’d like to include ...
0
votes
2answers
115 views

Deleting incriminatory emails

A public European school has an IT department with a person responsible for all mail related tasks, including the mail server. Once that responsible sent an incriminatory email to a specific group of ...
1
vote
1answer
109 views

Is it ok to assume a user has opted-in to receive emails in an application where the main purpose is sending notifications

I originally posted this on another Stack Exchange website but was advised this might be a better place for it. Original is here: https://security.stackexchange.com/questions/215300/is-it-ok-to-assume-...
0
votes
2answers
53 views

GDPR - Service storing other people's clients' emails

I am working on a service that allows people to import data regarding their sales within a particular platform. This data is imported in an excel format (CSV) and contains all sales informations for a ...
1
vote
1answer
84 views

Is it illegal to state in your website that an employee of a company emailed you?

I have an open source project regarding software used in banking and I have received emails about it from employees working in top banks/consultancies. I am considering to mention this in the website,...
3
votes
1answer
84 views

Do I need user consent to respond to their email sent through my website's contact form?

I have a contact form on my website which collects the follow four fields: Full name, email address, subject, message. I'm not storing any of the data in a database or in cookies. When the user ...
1
vote
1answer
67 views

What's the best way to include e-mails as evidence from a technical perspective?

It probably would be easiest to copy and paste quotes from emails into my evidence submission. But of course text could easily be changed in this format. I could take a screen shot of the email as I ...
2
votes
1answer
225 views

Is it a violation of GDPR law to email personnel gathered from hunter.io?

I'm a web developer working on a project for a client. The project is a directory of sustainable companies (enviromental-friendly companies). The project is only launching now. The companies listed ...
0
votes
2answers
122 views

Is there anything illegal (U.S.) about sending clients something factual about former employer?

I have posted a bunch of other questions on here regarding my situation with an ex-employer/friend who owes me pay ($100K+) for my work on deals that have closed, meaning he has the money in-hand. He ...
0
votes
1answer
81 views

Can a sysadmin ever read emails or PMs on his server, when secrecy of correspondence is in the constitution?

There is another question here that asks something similar, but apparently it refers to the US, where secrecy of correspondence doesn't seem to exist, at least according to this article on Wikipedia: ...
0
votes
1answer
44 views

Does GDPR impose requirement for an EU based e-mail address?

Does GDPR impose requirement for an EU based e-mail address? I mean, not directly but indirectly for all practical purposes. Assume an EU based company having a public website. GDPR requires a ...
11
votes
3answers
2k views

Legal protections for an expired email domain

Recently, there was a question on Information Security which asked what could be done to protect the confidentiality of his contacts in the case that his custom email domain expires and someone else ...
1
vote
1answer
76 views

Refusal to Accept Information in Certain Forms

A situation that I was in recently got me thinking. Let me state the question first, then give context: if the DVLA can (legally) say that they do not take (or give) information via email, can I (...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

Organizational rights to access users' emails?

An administrator over the Google Apps (Gmail) account within my organization had some concerns about a user and discovered some problematic emails. The user was suspended and Google Apps access ...
1
vote
1answer
375 views

Is an unsolicited email about job openings from a government office considered commercial under the CAN-SPAM Act?

As per the title, is an unsolicited email about job openings from a government office (consider, as the specific case, a military recruiter) considered commercial under the CAN-SPAM Act?
4
votes
1answer
334 views

Use of trademark in personal email alias

I've just signed up to a new service (company) using my usual practice of giving them a unique email address companyname@mydomain.com. I've just received an email stating: Thank you for registering ...
2
votes
1answer
69 views

GDPR and locked content, legal or not?

We are at the point where we want to launch a web application. The application requires the visitor to create a free account to explore the website. So already at the beginning, they need to create ...