Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [privacy]

For questions about freedom from unsolicited observation, or the collection, use and distribution of private information.

0
votes
0answers
26 views

Is it illegal to masturbate inside public toilet behind closed door out of view from the public?

I suspect someone is doing that but it is hard to catch him because it is illegal to install surveillance camera in the toilet. Putting that aside, is this act that should be done in private at home ...
1
vote
1answer
13 views

Is information only about financial transactions personally identifiable in terms of GDPR?

I am creating application where you can manage your incomes/expenses e.g. on eBay. Main functionality is: create new item and specify price you've payed to get it set price that you've All other ...
4
votes
1answer
32 views

Should all gdpr related documents be translated to all official EU languages?

I wrote application localized in Ukrainian language , which is not one of the official European Union languages. Since I reside in the EU territory I need to comply with gdpr. This application is ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

Recording Conversations at Work

We have a problem employee who we found out is recording phone conversations with other employees, including their manager, without knowledge or consent. The employee is in the US state of Georgia, ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

Is geocoding an IP address but not storing it considered processing under GDPR?

As a data controller who intends to be GDPR compliant, if someone visits my website a request is made to my server with their IP address. If I geocode the IP address to get the visitor's country and ...
0
votes
0answers
35 views

Can I legally live stream or publish a Stratego game video without permission?

I play imperfect information games, such as Stratego. Live streaming and publishing on YouTube / Twitch is a thing nowadays. On gaming sites, people use avatars that do not directly identify their ...
2
votes
1answer
44 views

Facial Recognition Data of Minors

I have a cool app a couple of high school librarians use. It's pretty simple: students scan their IDs when they enter and leave the library. Librarians then can then see who's in the library at any ...
2
votes
1answer
58 views

Do Bitcoin nodes need consent to store EU citizen's personal data?

The Bitcoin blockchain stores data about bitcoin users. This includes: There bitcoin address, which is linkable to their identity via blockchain analysis Transactions they have made This would seem ...
4
votes
1answer
41 views

Would revealing/storing whether or not an EU customer uses a service violate the GDPR?

Some web services will notify the user if the account name they are entering exists or not. However, I am wondering if this would be legal? For example, if someone entered the email address of someone ...
-1
votes
0answers
17 views

Legal Compliance on Mediafire

Mediafire states in its data retention policy that it has to keep logs of something for 10 years due to legal compliance. Mediafire is located in the U.S. What are they legally required to keep for ...
2
votes
2answers
48 views

Should I have a privacy policy on my personal website?

Assuming I have a personal website that I maintain, without offering users the possibility to log in, nor giving them the option to post any content of their own, should I design a privacy policy? ...
1
vote
2answers
25 views

In what languages do I make the legal pages of my website

I have a website in Spanish as the main language (and other languages) but with users from many countries and languages, and I want to know if according to the law I am obliged to present legal pages ...
-2
votes
1answer
34 views

Technical requirements for privacy policy [closed]

We have a mobile app for sales and we create a Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. I can not find the technical requirements for these documents. I mean - how can we prove that our clients accept the ...
0
votes
0answers
35 views

Does an admin have the right to read private messages in social media and apply TOS?

In online communities (like forums, social networks, platforms like Stack Exchange, etc.), can a user be banned because of something they have written in a private message? If so, when does the ...
1
vote
1answer
94 views

Can a woman sue a person who informs her child about the abortions she has had?

If an adult has knowledge of how many abortions that a woman has had in her lifetime and that adult was to inform a child of that woman about her abortions and this leads to that child suffering ...
2
votes
2answers
99 views

Should I be concerned my vpn server provider is based in the U.K.?

I understand in this age that there are several uses for vpns. As such I did some research and decided to use nord as they seemed popular and claimed to not log. However when I connect to certain ...
2
votes
1answer
36 views

Privacy Policy for my App - asked by Client's Legal Department

My company has a B2B mobile app on iOS/Google Play. Our app links to our privacy policy on our corporate website which is encouraged/required by iOS/Android these days. My Client needs to make sure ...
7
votes
1answer
63 views

Is it sufficient to provide a privacy policy only in english language?

Regarding GDPR, is it sufficient for a gaming app available in some commercial app store to provide a privacy policy only in english language? Is a translation necessary for every country of the EU ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

Must an American company comply with Australian surveillance law?

So there is a law called Telecommunications and Other Legislation Amendment (Assistance and Access) Act 2018 that was recently made law in Australia. From what I have heard about it, it allows the ...
0
votes
3answers
116 views

Is lawyer going to be prosecuted if it is proven that he/she certainly knew that his/her client is guilty but continued to deny it in court? [duplicate]

If, say, during the process a client, who is accused of committing a murder, admits that he did it to the lawyer and demonstrates some undeniable proofs, like video of him committing a murder in a ...
3
votes
2answers
38 views

Is this privacy statement from a solicitors in line with GDPR?

I'm in the process of buying a house and have paid for a survey to be done on the property. I have received a contract from the solicitor who will be conducting the survey for me and will provide me ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Would it be legal to send an active electronics device through the postal system?

The active device would be a low power electronic device that is designed to log any attempt either failed or successful to view or tamper with the contents of a parcel from the time it leaves the ...
1
vote
1answer
50 views

Getting one company to delete my personal information

As a customer of Resumeble.com's resume-writing service, I uploaded a copy of my MA diploma. Later, when I wrote to them and told them to delete all of my data containing information from documents I ...
0
votes
2answers
83 views

Possible legal steps for psychological damage caused by a company

A friend of mine studies at an American university in the UAE. Recently, he was literally escorted out of the campus building on the premise that it was winter break. It is a common notion that the ...
0
votes
1answer
59 views

Leaving company and wiping personal data

I am new here please help and answer my question. In case you are leaving the company, you worked for, if you wipe your personal data such an email you logged on or data like the logs of the websites ...
1
vote
1answer
33 views

What are the types of authority required for the release of medical records?

I am filling out medical records release in the United States. I noticed that the signature requires the patient's signature or a person authorized to sign. It also states that if not the patient, ...
2
votes
2answers
63 views

Is it proper to use “I” in a privacy policy?

I am creating a privacy policy for an app that I have developed by myself. Since there is no other person legally responsible, is it ok if I use the word "I" in the privacy policy? Extra info: This ...
3
votes
3answers
77 views

Help regarding revenge site/cyberstalking/cybersquatting [closed]

I am a victim of cyberstalking and cybersquatting by an ex. After I terminated our very short 3 month relationship, this person contacted my significant other, my separated spouse (unwanted, and they ...
-1
votes
1answer
44 views

Consent to be recorded in public [duplicate]

I'm a little confused as to how the law is applied to this question. On the one hand, the right to privacy only extends to your home or immediate surroundings in places like public restrooms (the ...
1
vote
2answers
43 views

Can 3rd party websites share my personal information without my consent or knowledge?

I have stumbled across a few websites: https://www.truepeoplesearch.com/ https://www.familytreenow.com https://www.fastpeoplesearch.com www.truthfinder.com that contain a lot of detailed ...
2
votes
1answer
94 views

Is it really possible to use Google Analytics without consent, and if so, why exactly?

I'm asking about the GDPR and the European Union. Lots of websites claim that it is possible to use Google Analytics without asking for the user's consent. Even some answers here suggest that it is ...
2
votes
2answers
101 views

Oregon v Newcomb: warrantless searches for animal welfare

Oregon v. Newcomb: A dog is personal property under Oregon law. However, Oregon law simultaneously limits ownership and possessory rights in ways that it does not for inanimate property. Live ...
1
vote
1answer
24 views

GDPR: Do I have to mention MailChimp in the privacy policy of a website if the registration form is only linked?

If I use MailChimp to send out newsletters and on my website I link to the registration form hosted on the MailChimp server, but don't embed it, do I need a MailChimp section in the privacy policy of ...
3
votes
1answer
42 views

Does GDPR apply to location data collected by apps?

I've just been reading this article in the New York Times which expounds on the business practices of mobile apps which collect your location data and use it/sell it. The article gives examples of ...
1
vote
1answer
32 views

Fee for Subject Access Request to GCHQ, Data Protection Act 2018

When making a Subject Access Request to GCHQ I was told that I would have to pay a fee for this Request. The GDPR does not allow for such a fee, while the UK Data Protection Act does(Part 4 – Chapter ...
1
vote
1answer
40 views

Organizational rights to access users' emails?

An administrator over the Google Apps (Gmail) account within my organization had some concerns about a user and discovered some problematic emails. The user was suspended and Google Apps access ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Licensing - can any intangible thing of value to which an individual holds exclusive rights be licensed?

Provided an intangible thing is of value and an individual holds the exclusive rights to that thing of value, is there any limitation to what can and cannot be licensed? Can an individual license ...
1
vote
0answers
26 views

HIPAA and Shared Medical Records

Is it against HIPAA regulations to not include records received from other clinics when a patient asks for a copy of their medical records to be sent to a new clinic? In other words, is it ok to only ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Changes to the privacy policy that require the user's consent: GDPR compliance

Suppose you have an online service, with a privacy policy that the users have accepted. Then at some point you want to introduce some changes to that privacy policy, in a way that requires the user's ...
1
vote
1answer
32 views

Closed Source License with No Liability?

I’m writing a closed source program with a small group of people. We will be distributing it without the code, but I’m worried about two things: If my program deletes the user’s files or causes any ...
2
votes
1answer
49 views

Private companies asking for Social Security Number?

I thought that the privacy act (HIPAA) forbade use of the Social Security Number, or even asking for it, except by banks and federal agencies. Nevertheless, I frequently get asked for my Social ...
2
votes
3answers
51 views

Am I allowed to record people without their permission in Montgomery Maryland?

Basically I suspect that someone I know is spreading malicious rumors about me, which I think falls under defamation. I've thought about trying to talk with them and find the answer, but if they do ...
0
votes
1answer
53 views

Private phone call recorded by company phone in UK

I work for a Company in the UK, and routinely recording conversations between customers and myself providing that they (the customer) give consent. A private phone call on my personal mobile phone ...
-1
votes
1answer
31 views

US/International Law regarding collection of diagnostic data from iPhone app [closed]

I am designing an iPhone ultrasound transceiver. In order to improve the algorithm I wish to send an occasional ~2-3s chunk of audio containing the signal to my server. As such, this would clearly ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

What to do when somone creat your social network account without you agrement?

Recently I witnessed of a strange scene. One of my colleague that does not want to be on any social network was a bit harassed by another colleague that treat him of paranoid. So this other college ...
16
votes
4answers
7k views

Can a celebrity sue someone who takes obnoxious pictures/videos of him in public and uploads onto internet without his permission?

Suppose a celebrity digs his nose or scratches his private part because of sudden itch or performs some unsightly act in public. Someone takes his picture/video and uploads onto internet without his ...
0
votes
3answers
84 views

Is this information considered personal?

Imagine a UK-based company made an application to order food from restaurants. The company decided to share the following information with the restaurants to summarize orders made restaurant location ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

Advice about being secretly taped

I need to know if you can sue someone for pain and suffering after being secretly audio taped in North Carolina.
-1
votes
2answers
162 views

Creative commons for erotic purpose

I am a young writer and I need free photos of girls's body ( so with faces covered ) for the cover of my erotic book similar to 50 shades of grey. Can I use the photos of flickr under this licence ...
2
votes
1answer
201 views

Why are toxicology reports made public?

The recent news on Mac Miller's cause of death reminded me that I'm always puzzled when toxicology reports are made public. Is this mandated, and if so, is it by state or federal law? Why? Otherwise,...