Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [privacy]

For questions about freedom from unsolicited observation, or the collection, use and distribution of private information.

-1
votes
1answer
96 views

Is it legal for tax company to fail to protect my tax info from former spouse?

I file taxes with H&R Block. I divorced in 2016. My ex-spouse logged into H&R Block 4/13/19 and was able to view my 2016 and 2017 taxes. An H&R Block associate instructed me to contact ...
0
votes
0answers
72 views

Is Facebook exempt from requiring consent for its “Like” button? [on hold]

I've been reading this EU court case which involves a website embedding the Facebook "Like" button. The court's answer was that "The consent of the data subject obtained under Article 7(a) of ...
3
votes
1answer
88 views

'Right to be forgotten' denied due to insufficient identification

I registered for a free online service with fake data while being underage. Years later I request to have the account deleted, using the e-mail address I registered with. However, to identify me as ...
1
vote
1answer
51 views

Is there a general business equivalent of “stage names” or “pen names”

And by that I mean: a situation where an individual can conduct their general business activities privately within a proprietorship under a fictitious "pseudonym" or via proxy? Though I'd imagine if ...
0
votes
2answers
39 views

Access to sensitive information of employees as a fellow employee

I'm a programmer who works closely with an engineering firm to create tools for the automation of business processes. One of which I'm working on currently requires that have the access (although I ...
2
votes
1answer
53 views

Concealing Medical Conditions from Employer

If an employer asks an employee or prospective employee to fill out and sign a health declaration form (very common in the medical field) like this. If the employee is afraid that revealing their ...
-1
votes
0answers
31 views

Storing health data [duplicate]

I am working on a bootstrapped side project aimed at digital nomads that lets you input your personal blood test data and track results over time, across countries. My business entity is based in ...
6
votes
1answer
896 views

Is it okay to store user locations?

I know it might sound quite bad. But here I explain the whole situation. I'm developing a mobile application based on visiting different places. And I would store in some database (surely AWS) all ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

EU Cookie Law: Consent required in addition to accepted privacy policy

According to iubenda [1], a cookie consent is required in mobile apps too, though I did not see many apps following this advice yet. The realization of such a cookie consent on web sites is typically ...
2
votes
1answer
31 views

Is it a violation of GDPR law to email personnel gathered from hunter.io?

I'm a web developer working on a project for a client. The project is a directory of sustainable companies (enviromental-friendly companies). The project is only launching now. The companies listed ...
0
votes
0answers
34 views

Is it a breach of UK law to film without permission in a swimming pool? [duplicate]

At the leisure centre I work at I caught someone filming in a busy pool with a goPro. I have been wondering whether this was merely a despicable and insensitive act on their part, or a straight up ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

Is name and shame legal on Facebook?

On Facebook, there are various landlords communities. I have seen landlords post messages such as: Do not rent your property to this person, first name, last name, how this person looks like and etc. ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

Gawker vs. Hulk Hogan sex tape case and the 1st amendment

I'm a little confused about this case. Doesn't being recorded in your own home, or someone elses for that matter, require consent? Isn't there a reasonable expectation of privacy when you're not in ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Can a sysadmin ever read emails or PMs on his server, when secrecy of correspondence is in the constitution?

There is another question here that asks something similar, but apparently it refers to the US, where secrecy of correspondence doesn't seem to exist, at least according to this article on Wikipedia: ...
0
votes
0answers
43 views

How the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) impacts a non-Californian business?

January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) goes into effect. The CCPA applies to any business anywhere in the U.S. or the world that does business in the state of California. Could ...
3
votes
1answer
44 views

In case of using what communication channels a person does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy?

In what scenario(s) a person doesn't have a reasonable expectation of privacy? sending a traditional letter or parcel via the U.S. post using work email account for sending private emails making a ...
2
votes
1answer
124 views

Is it illegal to masturbate inside public toilet behind closed door out of view from the public?

I suspect someone is doing that but it is hard to catch him because it is illegal to install surveillance camera in the toilet. Putting that aside, is this act that should be done in private at home ...
1
vote
1answer
18 views

Is information only about financial transactions personally identifiable in terms of GDPR?

I am creating application where you can manage your incomes/expenses e.g. on eBay. Main functionality is: create new item and specify price you've payed to get it set price that you've All other ...
4
votes
1answer
38 views

Should all gdpr related documents be translated to all official EU languages?

I wrote application localized in Ukrainian language , which is not one of the official European Union languages. Since I reside in the EU territory I need to comply with gdpr. This application is ...
1
vote
1answer
60 views

Recording Conversations at Work

We have a problem employee who we found out is recording phone conversations with other employees, including their manager, without knowledge or consent. The employee is in the US state of Georgia, ...
0
votes
0answers
27 views

Is geocoding an IP address but not storing it considered processing under GDPR?

As a data controller who intends to be GDPR compliant, if someone visits my website a request is made to my server with their IP address. If I geocode the IP address to get the visitor's country and ...
0
votes
0answers
39 views

Can I legally live stream or publish a Stratego game video without permission?

I play imperfect information games, such as Stratego. Live streaming and publishing on YouTube / Twitch is a thing nowadays. On gaming sites, people use avatars that do not directly identify their ...
2
votes
1answer
45 views

Facial Recognition Data of Minors

I have a cool app a couple of high school librarians use. It's pretty simple: students scan their IDs when they enter and leave the library. Librarians then can then see who's in the library at any ...
2
votes
1answer
63 views

Do Bitcoin nodes need consent to store EU citizen's personal data?

The Bitcoin blockchain stores data about bitcoin users. This includes: There bitcoin address, which is linkable to their identity via blockchain analysis Transactions they have made This would seem ...
4
votes
1answer
43 views

Would revealing/storing whether or not an EU customer uses a service violate the GDPR?

Some web services will notify the user if the account name they are entering exists or not. However, I am wondering if this would be legal? For example, if someone entered the email address of someone ...
2
votes
2answers
51 views

Should I have a privacy policy on my personal website?

Assuming I have a personal website that I maintain, without offering users the possibility to log in, nor giving them the option to post any content of their own, should I design a privacy policy? ...
1
vote
2answers
27 views

In what languages do I make the legal pages of my website

I have a website in Spanish as the main language (and other languages) but with users from many countries and languages, and I want to know if according to the law I am obliged to present legal pages ...
0
votes
0answers
36 views

Does an admin have the right to read private messages in social media and apply TOS?

In online communities (like forums, social networks, platforms like Stack Exchange, etc.), can a user be banned because of something they have written in a private message? If so, when does the ...
1
vote
1answer
125 views

Can a woman sue a person who informs her child about the abortions she has had?

If an adult has knowledge of how many abortions that a woman has had in her lifetime and that adult was to inform a child of that woman about her abortions and this leads to that child suffering ...
2
votes
2answers
139 views

Should I be concerned my vpn server provider is based in the U.K.?

I understand in this age that there are several uses for vpns. As such I did some research and decided to use nord as they seemed popular and claimed to not log. However when I connect to certain ...
2
votes
1answer
43 views

Privacy Policy for my App - asked by Client's Legal Department

My company has a B2B mobile app on iOS/Google Play. Our app links to our privacy policy on our corporate website which is encouraged/required by iOS/Android these days. My Client needs to make sure ...
7
votes
1answer
69 views

Is it sufficient to provide a privacy policy only in english language?

Regarding GDPR, is it sufficient for a gaming app available in some commercial app store to provide a privacy policy only in english language? Is a translation necessary for every country of the EU ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

Must an American company comply with Australian surveillance law?

So there is a law called Telecommunications and Other Legislation Amendment (Assistance and Access) Act 2018 that was recently made law in Australia. From what I have heard about it, it allows the ...
0
votes
3answers
133 views

Is lawyer going to be prosecuted if it is proven that he/she certainly knew that his/her client is guilty but continued to deny it in court? [duplicate]

If, say, during the process a client, who is accused of committing a murder, admits that he did it to the lawyer and demonstrates some undeniable proofs, like video of him committing a murder in a ...
3
votes
2answers
40 views

Is this privacy statement from a solicitors in line with GDPR?

I'm in the process of buying a house and have paid for a survey to be done on the property. I have received a contract from the solicitor who will be conducting the survey for me and will provide me ...
0
votes
1answer
62 views

Would it be legal to send an active electronics device through the postal system?

The active device would be a low power electronic device that is designed to log any attempt either failed or successful to view or tamper with the contents of a parcel from the time it leaves the ...
1
vote
1answer
59 views

Getting one company to delete my personal information

As a customer of Resumeble.com's resume-writing service, I uploaded a copy of my MA diploma. Later, when I wrote to them and told them to delete all of my data containing information from documents I ...
0
votes
2answers
85 views

Possible legal steps for psychological damage caused by a company

A friend of mine studies at an American university in the UAE. Recently, he was literally escorted out of the campus building on the premise that it was winter break. It is a common notion that the ...
0
votes
1answer
62 views

Leaving company and wiping personal data

I am new here please help and answer my question. In case you are leaving the company, you worked for, if you wipe your personal data such an email you logged on or data like the logs of the websites ...
1
vote
1answer
33 views

What are the types of authority required for the release of medical records?

I am filling out medical records release in the United States. I noticed that the signature requires the patient's signature or a person authorized to sign. It also states that if not the patient, ...
2
votes
2answers
64 views

Is it proper to use “I” in a privacy policy?

I am creating a privacy policy for an app that I have developed by myself. Since there is no other person legally responsible, is it ok if I use the word "I" in the privacy policy? Extra info: This ...
3
votes
3answers
105 views

Help regarding revenge site/cyberstalking/cybersquatting [closed]

I am a victim of cyberstalking and cybersquatting by an ex. After I terminated our very short 3 month relationship, this person contacted my significant other, my separated spouse (unwanted, and they ...
-1
votes
1answer
49 views

Consent to be recorded in public [duplicate]

I'm a little confused as to how the law is applied to this question. On the one hand, the right to privacy only extends to your home or immediate surroundings in places like public restrooms (the ...
1
vote
2answers
48 views

Can 3rd party websites share my personal information without my consent or knowledge?

I have stumbled across a few websites: https://www.truepeoplesearch.com/ https://www.familytreenow.com https://www.fastpeoplesearch.com www.truthfinder.com that contain a lot of detailed ...
3
votes
1answer
128 views

Is it really possible to use Google Analytics without consent, and if so, why exactly?

I'm asking about the GDPR and the European Union. Lots of websites claim that it is possible to use Google Analytics without asking for the user's consent. Even some answers here suggest that it is ...
2
votes
2answers
154 views

Oregon v Newcomb: warrantless searches for animal welfare

Oregon v. Newcomb: A dog is personal property under Oregon law. However, Oregon law simultaneously limits ownership and possessory rights in ways that it does not for inanimate property. Live ...
1
vote
1answer
32 views

GDPR: Do I have to mention MailChimp in the privacy policy of a website if the registration form is only linked?

If I use MailChimp to send out newsletters and on my website I link to the registration form hosted on the MailChimp server, but don't embed it, do I need a MailChimp section in the privacy policy of ...
3
votes
1answer
50 views

Does GDPR apply to location data collected by apps?

I've just been reading this article in the New York Times which expounds on the business practices of mobile apps which collect your location data and use it/sell it. The article gives examples of ...
1
vote
1answer
34 views

Fee for Subject Access Request to GCHQ, Data Protection Act 2018

When making a Subject Access Request to GCHQ I was told that I would have to pay a fee for this Request. The GDPR does not allow for such a fee, while the UK Data Protection Act does(Part 4 – Chapter ...
1
vote
1answer
40 views

Organizational rights to access users' emails?

An administrator over the Google Apps (Gmail) account within my organization had some concerns about a user and discovered some problematic emails. The user was suspended and Google Apps access ...