Questions tagged [privacy]

For questions about freedom from unsolicited observation, or the collection, use and distribution of private information.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
34 views

Is taking a screenshot or photograph of e.g. a third person's ebay's account as evidence legal?

Alice and Bob live in a flat together. Bob mentions to Alice, that he is buying and reselling merchandise but not reporting it to the tax office, because he does not want to register a business. One ...
1
vote
1answer
24 views

Privacy Policy and CCPA - selling of personal information

I would like to know if the following scenario is considered as "selling personal information" according to CCPA: Scenario: Have a subscription based web application. For payment have an ...
2
votes
1answer
125 views

Do parents have a right to publish photos/videos of their young children without consent?

The Reddit discussion AITA for deleting my newborn son's instagram? soon reached In about 5 years or so I’m ready for the sh**storm when all these kids become teens and get (rightfully) angry that ...
-1
votes
1answer
49 views

Does HIPAA apply to telecom equipment vendors or telecom services?

Some time ago, while filling a prescription at a pharmacy in a chain store, I was asked if I wanted to receive text messages when my medication would be ready. I agreed. Now, whenever my order is ...
8
votes
1answer
851 views

Does HIPAA apply to individuals?

Does HIPAA privacy protection apply to an individual who has no relation to the healthcare field? For example, my neighbor drops his prescription pill bottle on the sidewalk outside his house. I pick ...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

When a company changes its privacy policy, what policy governs data collected before the policy change?

If I sign up to some service/website under one privacy policy, and they collect data under that policy, and then change their privacy policy what policy governs my old data? Does that country that the ...
2
votes
1answer
75 views

A scholarship organization is publishing my personal information on their website

In February 2018, I received a one-time scholarship (1000 €) from a private association in the EU. A few months ago, I noticed the organization published on their website private information of the ...
8
votes
3answers
4k views

Why aren't we allowed to intervene if a child is being psychologically abused?

In my understanding, there are two types of child abuses: physical abuse and psychological abuse. For the former, we can call social worker/police to intervene. But for the latter, we cannot do ...
0
votes
1answer
82 views

How do the safety cameras for documenting road events agree with recent privacy laws?

It is quite common to hear about small cameras that some cyclists and also car drivers use to record the surrounding traffic. In case of a road accident or otherwise very blatant violation of the road ...
0
votes
1answer
88 views

Can a minor's information be revealed after he reaches the age of majority?

There was a case of a mother who killed her daughter named Adrianna Elaine Hutto - some of the details are on this Wikipedia page. Her brother testified against their mother and he was referred to ...
0
votes
1answer
54 views

GDPR and Personal Data Encryption

Suppose we have some user's personal data, that we have to encrypt and store in a database. I've read this would technically not be a breach of personal data, since the attacker would only have ...
2
votes
0answers
54 views

Decrypt information for internal technical purposes in a HIPAA compliant way

Consider a scenario where a company operates a service which is HIPAA compliant. This service requires storing patient emails which may contain PIIs. These PPIs are redacted and encrypted when the ...
1
vote
0answers
119 views

Is YouTube legally required to not allow "Made For Kids" videos to be added to playlists?

In the last few years YouTube introduced a Made For Kids classification for videos, which requires uploaders to state whether a given video is made for children, in which case certain features are ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

Do Saas users need to explicitly agree to Terms? [duplicate]

Scenario: A) A new user purchases a one-year subscription to Website A via Website B B) The user then gets an email with login instructions for Website A. Question: Does the user need to explicitly ...
2
votes
0answers
57 views

Could a cell phone carrier sell this privacy plan?

Suppose Verizon offered a "privacy plan" (e.g., for $50 extra per month) in which they intentionally delete any location/ping/connection/dialing history data from their servers/towers such ...
0
votes
0answers
41 views

What is the legality of creating a messenger application with end-to-end encryption in Autralia?

The encrypted messages will be stored in the server, but no one will be able to decode them except the users. What is the legality of creating a messenger application with end-to-end encryption for ...
0
votes
0answers
19 views

App Privacy Policy - Email collection

I have a contact button in a mobile application that when clicked prompts the user to select an email application (Gmail for example) and send me email. Does that mean that i collect emails ? I mean, ...
2
votes
1answer
85 views

Admissibility of covert recordings in English criminal proceedings

Jurisdiction: England and Wales In this case, a man (M) raped the complainant (C). M and C have each other's contacts. The day after the event, C calls M and wiretaps him (i.e. without M's consent or ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

UK privacy lawsuit against Google

The UK Supreme Court has blocked a class action lawsuit against Google which demanded £750 per person for a few million individuals. The suit was bought over the stealthy collection of the web ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

Right of a third party to financial disclosures arising out of a divorce

I am a creditor of a party who went through a divorce and I was told by someone who had been part of the proceedings that the debt to me was listed among the liabilities of the party in question. Will ...
1
vote
1answer
98 views

Is it illegal for a school to take photos of children during online classes?

Consider a situation where some students are required to turn on the camera during online classes - my question is: If a student's facial image is collected during online classes, is parental consent ...
1
vote
1answer
41 views

GDPR and Certification Check

Based in UK. I manage a certification website that allows users to register an account and complete a course, before doing so they explicitly agree to the website's privacy policy and GDPR. The ...
1
vote
2answers
93 views

Is it against the law to automate user personal information in the cloud

Suppose that a customer wants an online or cloud service to automate registering accounts on a 3rd party website, and the cloud service is transmitting personal data such as shipping/billing ...
1
vote
1answer
98 views

How to notify Facebook of no consent to their use of my information?

I do not have a Facebook account (and never had one under any alias). I'd like to notify Facebook that I do not consent to their storing / displaying any information related to me (images of me, name ...
2
votes
1answer
115 views

Can your workplace ask you personal details about your religion and sub-beliefs from religion in the US?

Not much other than the question. Can a workplace for example ask if you are Catholic, Muslim, Jewish, Jehovah's Witness via survey... and then sub-questions based on your answers? I want cases ...
-5
votes
1answer
153 views

Is it legal for either a public or private workplace to require a flu vaccine (in the US)?

Note - Disregard medical workers, direct medical workers or similar jobs. Not looking to debate that some industries may have needs. I see that many workplaces and universities are mandating COVID ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

Is it illegal to fetch a picture from another phone remotely after having a consent Or prior Permissions?

Me and my girlfriend are using an app that takes the access of your partners phone camera, then clicks the image & sends image back to requester. After fiddling with it, we are planning to launch ...
0
votes
0answers
46 views

Legality regarding methodology of Green Pass check at work (Italy)

Background: Regarding Covid-19 in the EU we have the so called "Green Pass", which put simply shows one of three things: You completed your vaccination cycle (depends on previous illness ...
2
votes
1answer
110 views

Can e-mail addresses be considered PII under US law?

Let's say a private e-mail address used by a senior citizen (in WA) is provided to a company (also operating in WA). Assume the address is unique to the citizen's use of the company's services. No ...
0
votes
2answers
44 views

Does a web application ToS or privacy policy need to be in "legal" text?

I created a web application where users can create content online. The data that they created is stored in an online database and others can see it with the link to their content online. I want to ...
0
votes
1answer
148 views

Can you legally use eye tracking on your website?

If user visits your website, can you legally use their camera to track where they are looking at and then transform this data to heatmaps? If yes, under what circumstances? Our company created a web ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

In the US, can disputed claims (factual dispute) still be reported to a credit bureau?

In the US, when reporting unpaid claims to a credit bureau, may creditors also report claims where there is a factual dispute? For example, if I order something online, then do not pay the invoice ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

Are there any regulation, or laws put in place that regulate how often privacy policies can be updated?

In reference to the recent change of the Stack Exchange privacy policy: Most people reading this are probably aware, but the Stack Exchange Privacy Policy has changed, which is a little frustrating. ...
-1
votes
2answers
99 views

Under GDPR's strict consent requirement rules, could a criminal/hacker/troll remain anonymous in all his activities?

Since GDPR strictly requires consent to Personal Identifiable Information (PII), could a criminal exploit online services by remaining anonymous in all his criminal activities? Providers are not ...
12
votes
5answers
4k views

Does the law give provisions for well known service providers to deny service if users don't accept their privacy policy?

Service providers like Google and Facebook are pretty much part of people's lives. Like how the law has provisions for 'well known brands' (eg. generic trademarks and common carriers), does the law ...
0
votes
1answer
52 views

Privacy and ownership of my medical records

Can I request my medical records (such as having had a flu, surgery, etc) to be taken out, to keep them myself instead of trusting an institution to respect my privacy according to any EU laws? I have ...
1
vote
1answer
63 views

Can you opt out of use of your personal information by your country's registry?

I was changing my address a week ago and I noticed that it said in tiny letters that the information I provide may be used for direct advertising, marketting, scientific research, data collection and &...
31
votes
6answers
12k views

If my electronic devices are searched, can a police officer use my ideas?

On my phone, I have many different ideas for startups, books, and other creative endeavours. Most of them are probably (or certainly) worthless, but a few have some potential. As I understand it, ...
2
votes
1answer
133 views

Can you preemptively check local storage before user agrees under Cookie Law?

I am pretty new to the idea of asking for consent for storage for a website because I'm American. I understand that if I want to store anything, I need to ask users for consent. However, I'm confused ...
0
votes
2answers
135 views

In CA: If one borrows a phone to send text messages and returns the phone without deleting them, is it legal for the owner to read or share the texts?

In California, A borrowed a cell phone from B, which A used for months. Then, A returned the phone without deleting the text messages and even gave B the password to unlock the phone. Is it legal for ...
1
vote
2answers
146 views

Since cold emailing/SMS/phone is illegal, how am I still receiving a lot of marketing calls/emails/SMS

I live in Australia where privacy laws are considered quite stringent. Yet I keep receiving marketers calling me, emails (which somehow escape my SPAM) and sometimes SMS as well. Which begs a question,...
0
votes
1answer
69 views

University Searching of Apartmenrs

In the state of California, landlords cannot enter their tenants room except under a small subset of reasons. Would a University (excluding campus police) renting rooms to students be able to search ...
0
votes
2answers
85 views

The Right to be Forgotten: can it be used to hide past public (news) information?

In the EU there is a "Right to be forgotten" This was created by Directive 95/46/EC in 2012 as a right to insist that search engines not link to personal data, and subsumed into tech "...
0
votes
0answers
87 views

Why do some online services and cloud apps market their security and privacy based on legal jurisdiction?

I noticed many privacy focused apps make a point of selecting which country their servers and data is stored in. Why is this and is their reasoning valid? For example this article compares the cloud ...
1
vote
0answers
72 views

Is it legal to upload a photo from a private place without the subject's permission?

Last night we had a small gathering in my neighbour's front garden. Her next door neighbour took some pictures and posted them to Facebook. This is not the first time and in the past we have told her ...
5
votes
1answer
230 views

Can my landlord install a device to record when I access my apartment?

The question Can my landlord require me to agree to third-party terms of service if they install a smart lock on my door during my lease? led me to read the newspaper article Hell's Kitchen Landlord ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

How can you guarantee deletion of consumer data on the internet?

I have a bit of conundrum in thinking of making a business directory site listing businesses and people in a community-driven/edited way (like Wikipedia). Say that a community of people add personal ...
1
vote
1answer
59 views

What is the relationship between free speech and data privacy?

I am learning the basics about CCPA, hoping to create a directory of organizations (and the people of those organizations), in a community-driven fashion like Wikipedia. From what I understand now, ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

Do i need to include anything in my website Privacy Policy if I launch on Heroku?

I have been working on a web-app as a hobby. The web-app neither collects nor processes personal data, does not set cookies (or otherwise track individual users), and also does not integrate any ...
2
votes
1answer
144 views

Is it legal for a college to ask for a 12-month financial history?

I'm trying to pull together my in-state residency petition before my fall bill is due after finding out suddenly that my residency was listed as out-of-state while I was on scholarship. The petition ...

1
2 3 4 5
15