Questions tagged [privacy]

For questions about freedom from unsolicited observation, or the collection, use and distribution of private information.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
26 views

Is it legal to post contents of an email sent to me if I make everyone anonymous?

I just want to post some screenshots of an email in a video to give my story context. I will use fake names for everyone and remove any personal information so everyone is anonymous. If the sender ...
2
votes
1answer
67 views

Is it legal to secretly record audio of a housemate in their shared home?

My housemate claims to have made a secret video and audio recording of me and shown it to someone else. I'm not really concerned about the contents of the supposed video going public, but this ...
0
votes
0answers
42 views

If a user of my site gives me info of a third party they claim to be affiliated with, am I allowed to contact that third party to check?

I am developing an app where a part of the on-boarding process requires users to enter the email / company name of the agency that they are affiliated with (the 3rd party). I need to confirm that they ...
1
vote
1answer
56 views

Is it legal to post an email to social media if the email also contains a photo of the sender and other personal identifiable information?

I've seen a few similar questions asked before, however would posting a screenshot of an email onto social media be legal under the following circumstances: The poster on social media is the ...
-5
votes
1answer
60 views

Why is it such a big deal in the USA if anyone touches you, ever so slightly?

Note: I'm not talking about Corona/whatever. I've noticed, in numerous videos and other contexts, that Americans go "bananas" if somebody happens to physically touch them in public, or be on the ...
0
votes
1answer
63 views

If someone screenshots a photo you posted to social media and reposts it is that against any laws?

The account centers around taking screenshots of people’s photos and pairing them with another person as a "couple". I don’t know about the other pictures but mine did not have consent. This is on ...
1
vote
0answers
23 views

Is a terms & conditions generator good enough for my website?

I am currently in the process of setting up a website which will include affiliate links to vendors for various products. I've been looking into the privacy policy and terms & conditions that i'...
-1
votes
1answer
51 views

1st admendment autitor

A person came to our location( business) as a first amendment auditor,during protesting up the street. Began filming how to get into our building and how many people inside. Came on property,but ...
1
vote
0answers
58 views

Is facebook in violation of CCPA if they don't delete all messenger messages when you delete your account?

It seems like Facebook won't delete your messages from the recipient's inbox when you delete your account. People send a lot of personal information in messages including their address, phone number, ...
0
votes
1answer
39 views

When is it legal to record someone who is not intending to be recorded?

In Canada if you're a party to a conversation you're allowed to record it without other's knowledge. What if you're not a party but someone is talking very loudly? For example you want to file a noise ...
-2
votes
2answers
33 views

Storing users data in database, which data is legal to store and how to store it?

I am developing a mobile application that will be pretty similar to Instagram. Now this app will be available for free and I will be offering it on the Stores as an individual not as a business. So ...
-1
votes
2answers
102 views

What legal conditions do I have to meet to open an open source website?

I'm working on a website for a pretty long time and in the close future I want to open it into the public. The problem is, my website collects personal data and cookies which (in my country - Poland) ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

Does a hyperlink to a privacy policy have to be available after the user agrees?

A website that deals with personal user data is legally bound by CCPA Privacy Rights and GDPR Data Protection Rights. The user must agree to the privacy policy before the website has consent to share ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

Is Google obliged to obtain consent for the processing of searches for anonymous searches under the GDPR?

If you do not register a personal account for Google, thereby not giving specific and informed consent for the processing of your personal data, are Google still obliged to obtain consent for the ...
3
votes
1answer
47 views

Why does Google require consent from users in order to process ads personalization data?

Recently, Google was fined under the GDPR by France's CNIL data protection authority. The authority found Google's processing of personal data for ads personalization lacked transparency, was ...
2
votes
0answers
42 views

Must French financial institutions know by law the salary of their customers?

Must French financial institutions know by law the salary of their customers? One of my French banks is asking this information from me and claims they have to do so by law (and I have "declare sur l'...
2
votes
1answer
40 views

GDPR/right of erasure and online marketplaces/payment platforms

I am in the early stages of designing an online marketplace platform for professional services. In the context of specifying what happens when a user hits the "delete account" button, I am considering ...
34
votes
2answers
5k views

How to store refusal of cookie consent

If a user refuses cookies on a website, then how can that website store that refusal? As far as I can tell, the GDPR requires you to store both consent to and refusal of personal data storage. But it ...
-2
votes
1answer
43 views

Using someone else’s photograph

Is it illegal to copy a picture of someone else, found on a public site, and use it on your own site?
-1
votes
1answer
81 views

How law can help me if someone using my name join a zoom class and tell teachers bad words?

Nowadays during lockdown Online classes are happening in the Zoom app. Teachers share the Zoom meeting link where we do our classes. As here anybody can join with any name and someone joins in zoom ...
2
votes
1answer
41 views

Reposting pictures of private Instagram account elsewhere

Is it illegal to post pictures from a private Instagram account on the internet? My friend has a private Instagram account but her posts were seen on a sub reddit. She didn't give consent to repost ...
1
vote
1answer
86 views

How can it be legal in the USA to have live television shows/streams of cops interacting with real people? [duplicate]

I always found even the concept of cops having "bodycams" extremely scary and creepy, but having people watch it all live, as a freaking television show or "YouTube stream" or whatever, is even worse. ...
3
votes
2answers
58 views

Are there any HIPAA like technical requirements in EU for developing health related web software?

It looks like in the USA developers adhere to HIPAA standards when developing and hosting health-related software. But I can't find anything similar to the EU. GDPR is all about being transparent and ...
7
votes
2answers
1k views

Do family pictures and videos in public places fall under GDPR?

The Czech Data Protection Authority fined Mr. Rynes for filming members of the public without their consent. Mr. Rynes appealed, arguing that he was covered by the personal and household ...
0
votes
1answer
32 views

Is it illegal for a leasing agent to share previous tenants direct debit form?

I am a tenant of a residential property in Victoria Australia. I requested my rental ledger and direct debit form to apply for a new property. My rental agent has (accidentally???) sent me the direct ...
1
vote
1answer
134 views

Covid tracking app, forcing citizen to install it on insecure devices

Here's the hypothetical scenario, which in some countries might not be hypothetical after all: The app. Because of Covid-19, the government decides that some citizens must install an app on their ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Can Lavabit be suspended again?

From the about page: In 2013, we suspended service to protect our global customers when the U.S. government ordered us to release our Transport Layer Security private keys. To protect your ...
2
votes
1answer
45 views

Is revision history (audit/change log) compliant with GDPR's right to rectification?

Assume, there's a model called CustomerDetails, which contains the following properties: ContactEmail - an email address for contacting purposes, ContactAddress - a postal address for contacting ...
0
votes
3answers
118 views

Can Banks legally use Encrypted Ledgers like in Private coins?

Seeing so much news about blockchains and banks I have a question that I may need your help. Taking in consideration the Bank Secrecy Act, can a Bank use a completely Encrypted Ledger? KYC is still ...
1
vote
1answer
101 views

Legality of online proctoring for exams in Australia

Is it legal for a university to force students to install an application and utilise it for online examinations when the service the university itself is using cannot guarantee our information will ...
2
votes
1answer
41 views

How to interpret a Labor Condition Application (LCA) Posting Notice during the stay-at-home quarantine?

My colleague is now, like many of us, working from home due to the coronavirus. We're in NYC. She's also been applying for an H-1B though and received the following letter, which seems to say that ...
0
votes
1answer
61 views

Can I refuse to send an email to untrusted domain

If I have to discuss financial, legal or medical subjects (or anything requiring privacy, or anything really) via email, can I refuse to do so if I don't trust the domain of the email of the other ...
0
votes
2answers
40 views

GDPR - Storage and processing of student email addresses

I'm writing some software for use in a school. An essential function of the software is to email students using their school provided email account. My question is, does GDPR apply to the storage and ...
0
votes
1answer
37 views

Offering a free service (SaaS) via website as a personal individual person in Germany for everybody (global)

Want to offer a free service to scan code via my website (Software as a Service - SaaS) . It will be free for now, run as a individual in Germany to be used globally (anybody in the world). Hosted on ...
1
vote
0answers
60 views

Legality & security standards of sending SSN / Drivers License via email

I am building a website for use in the state of Ohio where users enter their last 4 digits of SSN or their Driver's License number. This data is submitted to the webserver which generates a PDF with ...
0
votes
1answer
19 views

Can RescueTime sell derived data?

Me and my friend were discussing privacy concerns regarding the use of a activity tracking application - Rescuetime. It's privacy policy says, We will never sell, rent, or otherwise share your ...
1
vote
0answers
53 views

It is legal for a collection company to send Emails displaying the debtor's social security number?

It is legal for a collection company to send Emails displaying the debtor's social security number? The Email states the city where the debtor lives as well.
1
vote
2answers
60 views

Reporting poor privacy practices in a mobile app

I found a vulnerability in a paid Smartphone app. It is supposed to contain a lot of private details. There is a logging option for support that you can switch off and on, to extract the part that ...
0
votes
2answers
43 views

How to anonymize network data packets for commercial use?

I am working on a project where I have to identify anomalies in network traffic of business networks with machine learning. The algorithm is feeded with captured network packets from inside of the ...
2
votes
1answer
237 views

Online Proctoring, Exams, and the GDPR?

Due to the coronavirus outbreak, my university has tentatively canceled all live forms of live education, including exams. Instead, they have decided to hold exams through an online proctoring ...
0
votes
0answers
64 views

Facebook vs GDPR - Is Facebook never deleting the Searches you do?

I frequently delete the Search History from my account's Activity Log. However, every time I start typing in Search, Facebook seems to remember perfectly searches I've done in the past. Suggestions ...
0
votes
3answers
100 views

Some of my personal information was made public some time ago as a school project. Can I legally demand removal of said information?

Some years ago, as a group project in school, I and my group published on a certain page (REDACTED.wordpress.com) information including things like my name, email, phone number, pictures, etc. It was ...
1
vote
1answer
212 views

Is CNN Chris Cuomo right about Clinton's emails: “it's different for the media”?

In 2016, CNN reporter Chris Cuomo, said about Hillary Clinton's hacked emails: Also interesting is remember...it's illegal to possess the stolen documents. It's different for the media. So ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

UK: Can someone record or broadcast over the phone a private conversation from outside of the room where this conversation is take a place?

By the UK law can someone record or broadcast over the phone a private or business conversation from outside of the room where this conversation is take a place?
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Do VPN providers really operate under single jurisdiction, even though their servers are located in many different countries?

For example, ProtonVPN claims in many places (e.g. Transparency Report, Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy) that their service operates "under Swiss law", which, among other things (based on their ...
1
vote
2answers
93 views

GDPR: What is the legal situation on documenting cases of “Right to be forgotten” claims?

I wasnt able to find an explanation inside the GDPR whether a data privacy officer (or similar responsible) is allowed or required to document cases where individuals claimed the right to be forgotten....
1
vote
1answer
95 views

Who is responsible for packages wrongfully delivered to one's address?

Re: a thread discussing legal obligations for a package wrongfully delivered to one's address: ...it comes down to whom it is addressed to. As long as the merchandise is addressed to you, you may ...
1
vote
2answers
71 views

Covertly Recording Conversations At Work If Policy of No Expectation of Privacy?

My work has a policy that when using company property, there is no expectation of privacy. Does this amount to blanket consent? This is in the state of California so unsure if this policy conflicts ...
2
votes
0answers
88 views

University preventing staff from taking trips with students?

My university recently put a staff member on leave of absence after the staffer took a weekend kayaking trip with several students, citing "unprofessional conduct". The staffer is a kayaking ...
1
vote
0answers
76 views

Is it legal for my mum to share the household's browsing history with an external company without my consent?

Background Information My mum uses lots of different websites for surveys, watching videos and other ways of generating a little bit of cash. However, she uses a particular service to share the ...

1
2 3 4 5
12