Questions tagged [privacy]

For questions about freedom from unsolicited observation, or the collection, use and distribution of private information.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
7 views

Offering a free service (SaaS) via website as a personal individual person in Germany for everybody (global)

Want to offer a free service to scan code via my website (Software as a Service - SaaS) . It will be free for now, run as a individual in Germany to be used globally (anybody in the world). Hosted on ...
-1
votes
0answers
33 views

What permissions do I need to avoid violating copyright/privacy/etc laws re: people/things I inevitably capture as I record myself in public? [closed]

I'm confused about security footage, news broadcasts, personal recordings. If I was to record myself on the street, I would likely inadvertently record store signs (copyright and trademarked), other ...
0
votes
1answer
13 views

Can RescueTime sell derived data?

Me and my friend were discussing privacy concerns regarding the use of a activity tracking application - Rescuetime. It's privacy policy says, We will never sell, rent, or otherwise share your ...
1
vote
2answers
52 views

Reporting poor privacy practices in a mobile app

I found a vulnerability in a paid Smartphone app. It is supposed to contain a lot of private details. There is a logging option for support that you can switch off and on, to extract the part that ...
0
votes
2answers
38 views

How to anonymize network data packets for commercial use?

I am working on a project where I have to identify anomalies in network traffic of business networks with machine learning. The algorithm is feeded with captured network packets from inside of the ...
2
votes
1answer
72 views

Online Proctoring, Exams, and the GDPR?

Due to the coronavirus outbreak, my university has tentatively canceled all live forms of live education, including exams. Instead, they have decided to hold exams through an online proctoring ...
0
votes
0answers
57 views

Facebook vs GDPR - Is Facebook never deleting the Searches you do?

I frequently delete the Search History from my account's Activity Log. However, every time I start typing in Search, Facebook seems to remember perfectly searches I've done in the past. Suggestions ...
0
votes
3answers
97 views

Some of my personal information was made public some time ago as a school project. Can I legally demand removal of said information?

Some years ago, as a group project in school, I and my group published on a certain page (REDACTED.wordpress.com) information including things like my name, email, phone number, pictures, etc. It was ...
1
vote
1answer
103 views

Is CNN Chris Cuomo right about Clinton's emails: “it's different for the media”?

In 2016, CNN reporter Chris Cuomo, said about Hillary Clinton's hacked emails: Also interesting is remember...it's illegal to possess the stolen documents. It's different for the media. So ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

UK: Can someone record or broadcast over the phone a private conversation from outside of the room where this conversation is take a place?

By the UK law can someone record or broadcast over the phone a private or business conversation from outside of the room where this conversation is take a place?
1
vote
1answer
57 views

Do VPN providers really operate under single jurisdiction, even though their servers are located in many different countries?

For example, ProtonVPN claims in many places (e.g. Transparency Report, Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy) that their service operates "under Swiss law", which, among other things (based on their ...
1
vote
2answers
86 views

GDPR: What is the legal situation on documenting cases of “Right to be forgotten” claims?

I wasnt able to find an explanation inside the GDPR whether a data privacy officer (or similar responsible) is allowed or required to document cases where individuals claimed the right to be forgotten....
1
vote
1answer
85 views

Who is responsible for packages wrongfully delivered to one's address?

Re: a thread discussing legal obligations for a package wrongfully delivered to one's address: ...it comes down to whom it is addressed to. As long as the merchandise is addressed to you, you may ...
1
vote
2answers
69 views

Covertly Recording Conversations At Work If Policy of No Expectation of Privacy?

My work has a policy that when using company property, there is no expectation of privacy. Does this amount to blanket consent? This is in the state of California so unsure if this policy conflicts ...
2
votes
0answers
88 views

University preventing staff from taking trips with students?

My university recently put a staff member on leave of absence after the staffer took a weekend kayaking trip with several students, citing "unprofessional conduct". The staffer is a kayaking ...
1
vote
0answers
73 views

Is it legal for my mum to share the household's browsing history with an external company without my consent?

Background Information My mum uses lots of different websites for surveys, watching videos and other ways of generating a little bit of cash. However, she uses a particular service to share the ...
0
votes
1answer
63 views

Must the Privacy Policy be Included In-App, or is a Hyperlink Good Enough?

The title says it: I'm wondering if my company has to have a copy of our app's Privacy Policy included in the actual software package. On the one hand, I could see a copy of the Policy being required,...
1
vote
1answer
78 views

Are US laws against vote buying unenforceable?

In the US, there are laws against vote buying (having people pay other people to vote for themselves or their favorite candidate). However, this law seems like it is unenforceable because of the ...
0
votes
1answer
122 views

Dealing With A Private Institution Policy To Inspect All Encryption-capable Devices Leaving The Country

I am a student recently admitted to the University of Cincinnati, and I noticed something very peculiar and frightening in section 3.11 of their technology code of conduct. In light of clause 3.1, "...
0
votes
2answers
143 views

What legal recourse do we have against Clearview AI's collection of our personal data and terrifying privacy policy?

TL;DR: how do we get the data this company collected on us without also giving them our government-issued IDs that they could potentially keep and tie to our "profiles"? A week ago (January 25th), ...
2
votes
0answers
92 views

Can I hide my face from facial recognition and be fined for it?

I've been reading about the up and coming use of facial recognition by London's Metropolitian police service. I am aware there is no law against using facial recognition, but I am asking if there is ...
2
votes
0answers
78 views

Are banks in the US allow to publicly disclose the amount of the checks a bank customer is trying to cash in at the bank along with the customer name?

I read on https://abcnews.go.com/amp/US/black-man-sues-detroit-bank-alleging-racial-discrimination/story?id=68484056: Gordon said a confidentially clause in his settlement with his former employer, ...
0
votes
0answers
15 views

Is a privacy policy required for storing user preferences?

I wanted to use localStorage (which I think technically counts as a cookie) to store a user's preferences in a simple web app. The stored data doesn't identify the user and is never sent to any sort ...
1
vote
1answer
65 views

Data retention for EU citizens travelling between UK and EU during Brexit transition/implementation period

Context: I'm an EU citizen studying in the UK. When I travel to my home country in the EU (for example through a direct flight or by train), and then return to the UK, some of my personal information ...
0
votes
2answers
165 views

Institution can access my email (inbox/sent items/etc) and edit it?

First of all, I have thoroughly read the answers to the following questions and none of them answer my queries: Can Google Chrome read/scan my ProtonMail inbox page? Can my IT department read my ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

What jurisdiction applies to invasions of privacy on social media? [duplicate]

Suppose user "M", a resident of Maine, posts on Facebook photos or other material that constitute invasion of privacy for user "W", a resident of Washington. Suppose also that the assertion of ...
0
votes
1answer
52 views

Cookie opt-in required on paid-for web-based software-as-a-service application?

Context: We provide a paid-for web-based software-as-a-service application. This application requires users to register an account, and agree to our terms & conditions and privacy policy to be ...
0
votes
2answers
39 views

Are documents generated by the patient part of psychotherapy notes under HIPAA?

HIPAA defines psychotherapy notes as follows (emphasis added): Psychotherapy notes means notes recorded (in any medium) by a health care provider who is a mental health professional documenting or ...
1
vote
0answers
81 views

Are airlines allowed to publicly display the first few characters of the last name of their passengers taking a given flight?

I see that United Airlines publicly display the first few characters of the last name of their passengers taking a given flight. Example from https://www.united.com/en/us/flightstatus/details/855/...
0
votes
0answers
34 views

Can I allow creation of a user profile without their knowledge?

I'm working on an app/website and I want to add functionality, which would allow current users create profiles for their friends and possibly connect these pages with the persons social network ...
2
votes
1answer
143 views

Am I required to hand out my private encryption key by german law?

I have posted a question over at academia.stackexchange.com (see [1]) which involves a legal question that may better fit here. Context: I am a PhD student of a german university. Due to illness a ...
1
vote
1answer
74 views

Does a resume qualify as personally identifiable information relative to a privacy policy/tos?

A certain freelancer marketplace website based in Pennsylvania has allowed Google to index over 1000 user resumes. As we all know, resumes contain personally identifiable information. Their privacy ...
0
votes
0answers
64 views

Expectation of privacy for HDMI wall ports in coworking and library rooms

It is pretty common nowadays for study and conference rooms in public libraries and private coworking spaces to have big-screen TVs, which often feature HDMI input, which are often driven by some sort ...
0
votes
0answers
49 views

Is WhatsApp legally obligated to remove my chat on every device, based on the GDPR? [duplicate]

Dear Law StackExchange community, I'm attempting to get chat history removed with another party dating back a long time ago. I don't want the chats to remain existent on any device whatsoever, so I ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

What recourse does a patient have in the event of accidentally false medical records?

This story relates to my husband. He's 35 years old and had a vasectomy a few months ago. After the waiting period, he underwent the lab test to check that the procedure was successful. A few days ...
1
vote
0answers
56 views

Will China's new encryption laws affect electronics exported to the USA?

China is about to roll out a new encryption law that will require the Chinese government "to seize all communications, data, and other information stored in electronic form that belong to foreign ...
0
votes
1answer
144 views

Right to be forgotten in US legal system. Practical approach for erasure?

As it commonly known, the right to be forgotten is a fundamental right in the modern informational society. It is the right of an individual to obtain erasure of his personal data from the online and ...
0
votes
0answers
35 views

Data Privacy: Should a user be allowed to change another users profile information?

In a SaaS platform, should users be allowed to change other users profile information (things like Name, Gender, Company they work for etc)? What laws (US & EU) would give guidance either way? ...
1
vote
2answers
86 views

A member of Congress subpoenas phone records and then release them: does this violate any US Laws?

If a member of Congress (e.g. Representative Schiff) subpoenas phone records of people (which is allowed) and releases them directly (in a report) or indirectly (leaked to press). Does this violate ...
0
votes
2answers
89 views

Is it illegal to NOT store logs within the UK? (VPN related)

Introduction: I co-run a VPN company. I have a few legal questions since our service has a strict NO-LOG policy enforced. Question: In the UK, it is illegal to store sensitive and private customer ...
-1
votes
1answer
66 views

Is there a legal way to opt-out of submitting fingerprints for professional licensing?

I am interested in taking the CPA exam. One of the requirements to take the test is have my fingerprints taken, ostensibly to verify my identity at the testing center. (https://nasba.org/blog/2008/01/...
0
votes
2answers
45 views

Legal issues regarding my personal information?

To keep it short, I’m an online personality and LLC. I keep my online life separate from my personal life for obvious reasons. However, I received an alarming message on my non-work account on ...
4
votes
1answer
86 views

Does the data protection european regulation (GDPR) apply to processing information obtained from business cards and conversations?

I work at a SME. When we meet someone (either a potential customer or a potential partner) at an exhibition, meeting, conference, etc., we usually save that person's contact information and topic of ...
1
vote
2answers
40 views

Does California's Information Practices Act (IPA) of 1977 apply to individuals after death?

I'm in the midst of researching a person who was born in 1892 and died in 1969 in California. The subject has no living heirs. I've requested documents from the California Department of Consumers ...
0
votes
1answer
140 views

Is loss prevention able to enter a dressing room while someone is changing?

I am a a fashion stylist in Los Angeles, CA. I often go to stores and shop for clients (and myself). Last year, I spent 100k at a Neiman Marcus. Recently, a loss prevention person and an over ...
0
votes
0answers
28 views

Is it legal to promote activity on a mobile app with reward based contests?

I am planning to launch a social networking app where, for building an initial community of users, the primary motivation would be a rewarding contest. The contest would involve users earning points 1)...
2
votes
1answer
73 views

Can I switch my user's payment provider without their consent?

My company uses a payout provider that pays out money to our users. However we have decided to switch to a different payout provider and we are wondering how to inform our users. During this migration ...
0
votes
2answers
65 views

Is anonymous analytics data subject to GDPR?

I am reading the definition of "personal data" here https://gdpr-info.eu/issues/personal-data/. My understanding is that GDPR comes into play when information is about personal data. Let's say there ...
1
vote
0answers
59 views

Deletion of Facebook messages

This question has been asked before, but it doesn't bring up several important points. As things currently stand, deleting a Facebook message only removes it from your inbox but the recipient still ...
2
votes
2answers
144 views

Why do so many YouTube channels ask people if it's OK to show them in their videos?

My understanding is that it's not illegal to film people in public where there can be no reasonable expectation for privacy. However, if that's the case, why do so many channels on YouTube ask people ...

1
2 3 4 5
11