Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [privacy]

For questions about freedom from unsolicited observation, or the collection, use and distribution of private information.

0
votes
3answers
91 views

Is lawyer going to be prosecuted if it is proven that he/she certainly knew that his/her client is guilty but continued to deny it in court?

If, say, during the process a client, who is accused of committing a murder, admits that he did it to the lawyer and demonstrates some undeniable proofs, like video of him committing a murder in a ...
3
votes
2answers
28 views

Is this privacy statement from a solicitors in line with GDPR?

I'm in the process of buying a house and have paid for a survey to be done on the property. I have received a contract from the solicitor who will be conducting the survey for me and will provide me ...
0
votes
1answer
54 views

Would it be legal to send an active electronics device through the postal system?

The active device would be a low power electronic device that is designed to log any attempt either failed or successful to view or tamper with the contents of a parcel from the time it leaves the ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Getting one company to delete my personal information

I ordered writing a resume on Resumeble.com and uploaded a copy of my MA Diploma. But when I wrote to them and told to delete all data regarding me with info from my copies of documents. Support-...
0
votes
2answers
80 views

Possible legal steps for psychological damage caused by a company

A friend of mine studies at an American university in the UAE. Recently, he was literally escorted out of the campus building on the premise that it was winter break. It is a common notion that the ...
0
votes
1answer
57 views

Leaving company and wiping personal data

I am new here please help and answer my question. In case you are leaving the company, you worked for, if you wipe your personal data such an email you logged on or data like the logs of the websites ...
1
vote
1answer
29 views

What are the types of authority required for the release of medical records?

I am filling out medical records release in the United States. I noticed that the signature requires the patient's signature or a person authorized to sign. It also states that if not the patient, ...
2
votes
2answers
62 views

Is it proper to use “I” in a privacy policy?

I am creating a privacy policy for an app that I have developed by myself. Since there is no other person legally responsible, is it ok if I use the word "I" in the privacy policy? Extra info: This ...
3
votes
3answers
71 views

Help regarding revenge site/cyberstalking/cybersquatting [closed]

I am a victim of cyberstalking and cybersquatting by an ex. After I terminated our very short 3 month relationship, this person contacted my significant other, my separated spouse (unwanted, and they ...
-1
votes
1answer
22 views

Consent to be recored in a public place

I'm a little confused as to how the law is applied to this question. On the one hand, the right to privacy only extends to your home or immediate surroundings in places like public restrooms (the ...
-1
votes
0answers
36 views

What legal actions can be taken against a private investigator that violates Private Investigator Confidentiality?

At the first and only meeting with this private investigator I sat down in his office and spoke to him for 1 hour. I wanted him to investigate another party for me. It appeared he was going to take my ...
1
vote
2answers
42 views

Can 3rd party websites share my personal information without my consent or knowledge?

I have stumbled across a few websites: https://www.truepeoplesearch.com/ https://www.familytreenow.com https://www.fastpeoplesearch.com www.truthfinder.com that contain a lot of detailed ...
2
votes
1answer
85 views

Is it really possible to use Google Analytics without consent, and if so, why exactly?

I'm asking about the GDPR and the European Union. Lots of websites claim that it is possible to use Google Analytics without asking for the user's consent. Even some answers here suggest that it is ...
2
votes
2answers
83 views

Oregon v Newcomb: warrantless searches for animal welfare

Oregon v. Newcomb: A dog is personal property under Oregon law. However, Oregon law simultaneously limits ownership and possessory rights in ways that it does not for inanimate property. Live ...
1
vote
1answer
22 views

GDPR: Do I have to mention MailChimp in the privacy policy of a website if the registration form is only linked?

If I use MailChimp to send out newsletters and on my website I link to the registration form hosted on the MailChimp server, but don't embed it, do I need a MailChimp section in the privacy policy of ...
3
votes
1answer
41 views

Does GDPR apply to location data collected by apps?

I've just been reading this article in the New York Times which expounds on the business practices of mobile apps which collect your location data and use it/sell it. The article gives examples of ...
1
vote
1answer
28 views

Fee for Subject Access Request to GCHQ, Data Protection Act 2018

When making a Subject Access Request to GCHQ I was told that I would have to pay a fee for this Request. The GDPR does not allow for such a fee, while the UK Data Protection Act does(Part 4 – Chapter ...
1
vote
1answer
40 views

Organizational rights to access users' emails?

An administrator over the Google Apps (Gmail) account within my organization had some concerns about a user and discovered some problematic emails. The user was suspended and Google Apps access ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

Licensing - can any intangible thing of value to which an individual holds exclusive rights be licensed?

Provided an intangible thing is of value and an individual holds the exclusive rights to that thing of value, is there any limitation to what can and cannot be licensed? Can an individual license ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

HIPAA and Shared Medical Records

Is it against HIPAA regulations to not include records received from other clinics when a patient asks for a copy of their medical records to be sent to a new clinic? In other words, is it ok to only ...
0
votes
0answers
14 views

Changes to the privacy policy that require the user's consent: GDPR compliance

Suppose you have an online service, with a privacy policy that the users have accepted. Then at some point you want to introduce some changes to that privacy policy, in a way that requires the user's ...
1
vote
1answer
31 views

Closed Source License with No Liability?

I’m writing a closed source program with a small group of people. We will be distributing it without the code, but I’m worried about two things: If my program deletes the user’s files or causes any ...
2
votes
1answer
48 views

Private companies asking for Social Security Number?

I thought that the privacy act (HIPAA) forbade use of the Social Security Number, or even asking for it, except by banks and federal agencies. Nevertheless, I frequently get asked for my Social ...
2
votes
3answers
51 views

Am I allowed to record people without their permission in Montgomery Maryland?

Basically I suspect that someone I know is spreading malicious rumors about me, which I think falls under defamation. I've thought about trying to talk with them and find the answer, but if they do ...
0
votes
1answer
51 views

Private phone call recorded by company phone in UK

I work for a Company in the UK, and routinely recording conversations between customers and myself providing that they (the customer) give consent. A private phone call on my personal mobile phone ...
-1
votes
1answer
31 views

US/International Law regarding collection of diagnostic data from iPhone app [closed]

I am designing an iPhone ultrasound transceiver. In order to improve the algorithm I wish to send an occasional ~2-3s chunk of audio containing the signal to my server. As such, this would clearly ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

What to do when somone creat your social network account without you agrement?

Recently I witnessed of a strange scene. One of my colleague that does not want to be on any social network was a bit harassed by another colleague that treat him of paranoid. So this other college ...
16
votes
4answers
7k views

Can a celebrity sue someone who takes obnoxious pictures/videos of him in public and uploads onto internet without his permission?

Suppose a celebrity digs his nose or scratches his private part because of sudden itch or performs some unsightly act in public. Someone takes his picture/video and uploads onto internet without his ...
0
votes
3answers
80 views

Is this information considered personal?

Imagine a UK-based company made an application to order food from restaurants. The company decided to share the following information with the restaurants to summarize orders made restaurant location ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

Advice about being secretly taped

I need to know if you can sue someone for pain and suffering after being secretly audio taped in North Carolina.
-1
votes
2answers
141 views

Creative commons for erotic purpose

I am a young writer and I need free photos of girls's body ( so with faces covered ) for the cover of my erotic book similar to 50 shades of grey. Can I use the photos of flickr under this licence ...
2
votes
1answer
154 views

Why are toxicology reports made public?

The recent news on Mac Miller's cause of death reminded me that I'm always puzzled when toxicology reports are made public. Is this mandated, and if so, is it by state or federal law? Why? Otherwise,...
3
votes
2answers
161 views

In UK legislation, what does “reasonable grounds to suspect” mean?

In the Customs and Excise Management Act of 1979, section 161 the language "if there are reasonable grounds to suspect" appears. Practically, where is the line drawn for "reasonable," and how ...
0
votes
1answer
32 views

How can GDPR affect user generated content?

I'm wondering where the lines of GDPR are in regard to user generated content and how it meets the Communications Decency Act. Section 230 has been what ISPs and websites (Yelp as an example) use as ...
0
votes
3answers
204 views

Can I take a picture of my company server room and post it on Facebook?

Is there a law that prohibits the taking of photos of a company server room and posting it as a status in Facebook? Every component is exposed but... no software ID, usernames or passwords even IP ...
1
vote
2answers
57 views

Can I download pictures from Pinterest and send them to a client as an example of work?

I am a wedding florist, and clients want to see lots of different pictures to help them choose their arrangements. There are lots of pictures people have posted online, such as on pinterest. Can I ...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

Identity of the controller (GDPR): can any website now ever be anonymous?

No matter whether a website collects personal data or not, it seems that a privacy policy is required anyway, and such a policy should contain (citing article 13 of the GDPR, first paragraph): (a) ...
0
votes
1answer
33 views

Websites for children under 13 years of age

Many websites have a section for children under 13 years of age in their privacy policy, stating that they are not knowingly collecting information from such children and the collected information ...
0
votes
2answers
55 views

Can a health provider (physical or mental) contact my family to ask them questions without my permission?

Can a health provider (physical or mental) contact my family to ask them questions about me without my consent? Can they do it if they don't disclose their reasoning or any medical information and ...
3
votes
2answers
75 views

What is the difference between “private” and “confidential”?

It is often stated on the envelope of bank statements, or certain email messages: Private and Confidential Presumably, "Private" and "Confidential" are two different legal terms, hence the need to ...
1
vote
2answers
30 views

What constitutes Commercial Appropriation of Likeness?

Imagine a corporate executive named John Doe who's worth about $100 billion and ranks as one of the tree most famous people in the world. I want to write a tell-all book about him, focusing on ...
2
votes
1answer
85 views

My email has been shared with other parties

I am in the process of searching for a new job and I have applied for a few. Today I received an email from HR representative of one of the companies saying that I was not called for an interview ...
4
votes
0answers
65 views

How much privacy about my health am I giving up if I participate in my employer's wellness screening program?

My employer is having a "Wellness Screening Fair" where you can receive free testing for things like cholesterol and insulin, and I imagine advice about how to interpret the results. Sounds good.. But ...
1
vote
1answer
49 views

Dual Consent Laws of California Relating To Residents Of Other State's

CA Penal Code 632 sets forth that all parties must be notified that a conversation is to be recorded. I have a person whom I'd like to assist in a proceeding, possibly, given the situation is ...
0
votes
1answer
35 views

Could the Swedish government require a VPN to start logging user activity?

This question is basically the same as this question, but for Sweden instead of the United States Could the US government force a VPN provider to start logging? If the government asked a VPN that ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Could the US government force a VPN provider to start logging?

Lets say that the US Government had a subpoena to get logs of user activity. However, assuming the VPN provider was not previously logging, could the government ask the provider to start logging, in ...
2
votes
0answers
68 views

Website using Phonenumber, frequently getting phone calls from strangers

A website is using the mobile/cellphone number of a relative in their contacts. He's getting phone calls from strangers multiple times a week, sometimes even multiple times a day. He's not to familiar ...
0
votes
1answer
70 views

Is Facebook Invading My Privacy?

I have two Facebook accounts: A, and B. FB account A uses my real email address and has my real life friends. FB account B uses made up information and is in no way associated with my real life. I ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Who is the Controller and who is the Processor if Company X hosts/embeds content of Company Y

Let's say we have two companies "WeServe" and "OurContent" and the following relationships, who is the Controller and who is the Processor or are they Joint Controllers (Art. 26 GDPR) or is there ...
0
votes
2answers
74 views

Isn't 'confidentiality' misnamed, when it's not confidential compared to solicitor-client privilege?

Though for Canadian law, Robin Nobleman JD (Osgoode) spotlights that: This difference means that while all communications between a lawyer and his/her client are confidential, not all ...