Questions tagged [privacy]

For questions about freedom from unsolicited observation, or the collection, use and distribution of private information.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0 votes
0 answers
11 views

Are there examples of successful CCPA enforcement on businesses without legal presence in California?

I'm looking for examples of enforcement where: A website was operating outside California, with no California legal entity established and no payments accepted from California users A court in ...
user avatar
  • 2,706
0 votes
1 answer
27 views

Do you need to remove a customer's data for GDPR or the like, if that data has been anonymized and used as part of an aggregate?

Say I have a SaaS which collects users financial information, or location information, or other random information, and aggregates it in an anonymous way. Say for example I present to my users "...
user avatar
  • 101
0 votes
1 answer
27 views

GDPR - When does data become personal data, and what exactly comprises personal data?

As a software developer, I am currently in the process of developing a small video analytics tool. I would like to take extra care regarding the GDPR, and have a hard time understanding the following: ...
user avatar
6 votes
1 answer
544 views

Cookie Law: do anonymized analytics require cookie consent?

In recent years a lot of privacy-aware analytics solutions have started popping up. These generally work using a very similar principle (see e.g. Fathom's algorithm): Create a fingerprint of the user ...
user avatar
-1 votes
1 answer
83 views

Why is the Privacy Act called the Privacy Act?

The American Privacy Act allows subjects to access copies of records held on them by US government agencies. But what does it have to do with privacy?
user avatar
  • 3,335
-2 votes
1 answer
177 views

Is it legal to wear a short a little transparent like this, outside?

Is it legal or prohibited to wear, for example in my garden where I can be seen by others, or at the beach, a semi-transparent shorts and my organs under (…like the picture)?
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
80 views

Are terms of use considered a contract from GDPR point of view?

If service terms of use doesn’t talk about setting up a contract between the company and the user, can you use «execution of contract» as the lawfulness for GDPR processing ? If signup data is ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
97 views

How does Facebook justify non-compliance with GDPR subject access requests?

At first when Max Schrems started doing it they complied in good faith completely. Now they don't. Do they have some legal theory or workaround as to why they were required to back then but no longer ...
user avatar
  • 3,335
0 votes
1 answer
34 views

What is the case law on the admissibility of warrantless drone footage in court?

There's some government agencies that are using drones to gather footage of places not usually viewable by naked eye by people at ground level. These agencies' reasoning is that if a person lawfully ...
user avatar
  • 326
1 vote
1 answer
122 views

Is it legal to use a laser to protect privacy vs. CCTV camera?

Alice has a garden that is not overlooked by any windows, but is next door to a commercial car park that has a CCTV camera on a pole within a plastic hemisphere that does not allow an observer to see ...
user avatar
  • 1,635
0 votes
0 answers
23 views

data sharing implications of responding to electoral register data poll

If one is not eligible to vote, is it still required to fill out the whole entire form? If you don't respond, it says you may be fined up to £80. If you pay the fine within a certain amount of time, ...
user avatar
  • 3,335
1 vote
1 answer
39 views

Google CCPA Request

In Google's CCPA report, it claims that users can request data deletion via this link. However, the link provides no way to submit a request, and Google claims that there is no Google-wide support ...
user avatar
  • 139
0 votes
1 answer
125 views

Why does Clearview AI get multimillion dollar fines while Pimeyes is allowed to operate freely?

Yesterday the UK has fined Clearview AI 7.5 million pounds for a string of breaches of local privacy laws. The main reason for the fine is that Clearview has never asked individuals whether it can use ...
user avatar
  • 133
0 votes
1 answer
107 views

Are javascript keyloggers on websites legal?

I believe that if one delivers a keylogger by say email and use it to extract data entered into text boxes without the users knowledge or consent on a web site then that is illegal. If the same is ...
user avatar
  • 1,635
1 vote
0 answers
25 views

Do name, image and likeness (NIL) laws prevent fans from filming NCAA events for extended periods of time?

I've heard this claim from an assistant director of events and operations, but I don't see online how NIL relates to this. For context, an usher at a Stanford tennis match told me I wasn't allowed to ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
61 views

Is it legal to take and publish pictures in publicly accessible residential areas?

I'm thinking of doing something similar to Google Maps Street View, but focused on covering as many roads as possible in one local area, rather than major roads in as wide of an area as possible. Is ...
user avatar
  • 2,699
0 votes
0 answers
65 views

What are my rights with regarding privacy at Maccas drive through?

I have been informed that some of Maccas drive throughs are starting to use cameras with number plate recognition software, provided by https://summitinnovations.com/. What are my rights to privacy ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
37 views

Is a recorded telephone conversation admissible evidence if someone is being told the conversation is not being recorded?

Given the situation in which person A is recording a telephone conversation with person B, if person B asks person A if the conversation is being recorded and person A says ‘no’, is the conversation ...
user avatar
3 votes
1 answer
44 views

UK - Privacy Policy requirements for website with no tracking

Essentially I run a website which is a microblog for anyone to use. The user who creates the content does so on one domain which requires login, stores a cookie etc.. The reader (user) of the blog ...
user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
68 views

Personal device subject to forfeit?

I have an employer-issued computer and a google-based email account. I use both the computer and the email account solely for work purposes. I am permitted to bring the computer home with me, ...
user avatar
8 votes
3 answers
4k views

Why are websites like voter's records legal?

How is it possible that https://voterrecords.com/ can operate without any problems? They reveal your personal information without your direct consent. Basically, you can find the address of anyone who ...
user avatar
  • 253
1 vote
1 answer
73 views

Is it possible to send an additional email to people who didn't confirm their subscription?

We are wondering if we can send another email to people who subscribed to our newsletter but never clicked on the confirmation link sent afterwards. Is it ok GDPR-wise?
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
30 views

should a website show cookies popup in following context?

I am a part of developers team in a software as service project hosted and HQ-ed in United States. Why I asking my question I personally tasked to improve our analytics and one of tasks is to find an ...
user avatar
0 votes
2 answers
80 views

Is it possible to receive copy of deleted facebook messenger messages under GDPR?

Is it possible to receive copy of deleted private facebook messenger messages under GDPR if two recipients deleted them?
user avatar
0 votes
2 answers
122 views

Blockchain based insurance policy brokerage - requirements and restrictions

I have some questions regarding the concept and legality of a blockchain based peer-to-peer insurance platform. A little background: The basic idea is for people being given the possibility to "...
user avatar
-4 votes
1 answer
162 views

Does a company’s T&C or their house rules supersede law and is asking private health status (including the request to wear a mask) an offence?

In January 2022 I used an airline to fly from UK to Spain. As soon as I boarded, I made myself comfortable and ready to sleep as I had no opportunity to do so the night before. I took my mask off as I ...
user avatar
  • 121
3 votes
2 answers
58 views

Does obscuring personally identifiable and directory information avoid potential FERPA violations?

Say I have a database of students, each with a unique ID, GPA, placement test scores, and some demographic information (nothing personally identifiable). The ID is generated using a one-way ...
user avatar
3 votes
1 answer
82 views

Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework - defined national security objectives

According to this release from the White House they state: the United States is to put in place new safeguards to ensure that signals surveillance activities are necessary and proportionate in the ...
user avatar
2 votes
2 answers
148 views

secretly recording a murder confession

Let's say you had an opportunity to secretly record an acquaintance confessing to a murder decades prior. Can/would it be used by police/courts? Are there certain things about the recording that would ...
user avatar
  • 21
0 votes
1 answer
68 views

Is it legal to publish email that wasn't sent to you, without the consent of the sender?

Someone took a screen shot of an email I sent, and don't know if it was a person on the distribution list, or someone else. But then another person posted that screen shot, with visible contact ...
user avatar
  • 1
24 votes
5 answers
6k views

If a minor requested a doctor prescribe her birth control, can she demand the doctor not disclose her request to her parents?

Let's say a 16 year old girl manages to speak to her doctor in private during a regular appointment and requests birth control. She is afraid her parents would respond poorly to knowing she is ...
user avatar
  • 4,868
13 votes
2 answers
2k views

Does the Companies Act 2006 trump an individual's right to be forgotten?

I once was a contractor and ran a limited company. At the time all my details and my secretary's were published on the Companies House website. edit: This information includes full names and addresses....
user avatar
  • 241
9 votes
10 answers
8k views

Is it illegal to enter a website with an account that is not yours?

I worked as a developer in a company and I had some of the employees' passwords. They are saved in my Google account. What are the consequences of using these passwords to enter as another person? ...
user avatar
  • 201
16 votes
1 answer
4k views

Can I request my comment be deleted from a forum if I made that post when I was 12?

Basically what the title says. I'm very ignorant when it comes to these sorts of laws and rules so please be kind. I made a post on an “audition forum” when I was 12 years old. The post included my ...
user avatar
  • 161
2 votes
1 answer
65 views

What legislation applies to paid focus groups? Do labour laws?

There is a group on Facebook that connects people with local paid focus groups. Usually there are screening questions that are asked over Facebook messenger. Some examples of such screening questions ...
user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
2k views

How does the personal/household activity exemption not apply to domestic CCTV pointed to the street?

I am surprised to learn that, in the UK, private/domestic CCTV cameras pointed to the public street make the owner GDPR controller — with all the consequences like having to respond to data requests ...
user avatar
  • 20.1k
30 votes
2 answers
5k views

Accessing public CCTV footage about you

Near me there is a private property which has CCTV aimed away from their property and towards public walkways. I walk past these cameras on a daily basis and they're literally inches away from my face....
user avatar
14 votes
2 answers
3k views

Are there any provisions in Britain which render improperly obtained criminal evidence judicially inadmissible?

If evidence of wrongdoing is uncovered through improper investigative measures, what protections are there for the subjects of these improper investigations in U.K. law? Must one still answer for ...
user avatar
  • 303
4 votes
1 answer
95 views

Is it legal to install hidden cameras in a public place within the UK?

In recent years, fly-tipping (dumping domestic/business waste) has become quite prevalent in a number of spots around my area. The local authority has erected numerous very visible signs, warning fly-...
user avatar
3 votes
0 answers
195 views

When does giving a false name online become illegal?

I asked this question about providing false information to a web site. The answer indicates that it is illegal to supply a false identification document even without an intent to commit a further ...
user avatar
  • 1,635
17 votes
2 answers
4k views

Is it allowed to non-consensually submit someone's diary as evidence?

In episode 12, season 4 of The Office, called "The Deposition", the diary of a witness (Michael Scott) is used as evidence, without the witness's consent. The diary was taken by the suer, ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
68 views

GDPR: Storing consent for non-personal data cookie

According to GDPR you need to store information about consent given to using cookies. We don't process any personal data, but we place an analytic cookie (to recognize returning visitors) so we need ...
user avatar
  • 111
2 votes
2 answers
286 views

Is apple airtag tracking illegal?

Apple make a device called an airtag that allows one to remotely monitor the location of the device. This has been used to track people, sometimes without their knowledge or consent. If this was done ...
user avatar
  • 1,635
1 vote
3 answers
100 views

How to avoid having problem with data protection regulations (GDPR)?

I would like to make an online platform, where the users can upload videos or link YouTube videos. Right now, I don't want to earn anything through this website (maybe in a couple of years, and by ...
user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
70 views

Does an NDA with an outside party override a privacy agreement?

If a privacy agreement on a web service states that it will not disclose your personal information to any outside party, can the information be disclosed to a third party under an NDA? The NDA would ...
user avatar
0 votes
3 answers
129 views

Is taking a screenshot or photograph of e.g. a third person's ebay's account as evidence legal?

Alice and Bob live in a flat together. Bob mentions to Alice, that he is buying and reselling merchandise but not reporting it to the tax office, because he does not want to register a business. One ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
34 views

Privacy Policy and CCPA - selling of personal information

I would like to know if the following scenario is considered as "selling personal information" according to CCPA: Scenario: Have a subscription based web application. For payment have an ...
user avatar
  • 113
2 votes
1 answer
139 views

Do parents have a right to publish photos/videos of their young children without consent?

The Reddit discussion AITA for deleting my newborn son's instagram? soon reached In about 5 years or so I’m ready for the sh**storm when all these kids become teens and get (rightfully) angry that ...
user avatar
-1 votes
1 answer
53 views

Does HIPAA apply to telecom equipment vendors or telecom services?

Some time ago, while filling a prescription at a pharmacy in a chain store, I was asked if I wanted to receive text messages when my medication would be ready. I agreed. Now, whenever my order is ...
user avatar
  • 2,410
8 votes
1 answer
887 views

Does HIPAA apply to individuals?

Does HIPAA privacy protection apply to an individual who has no relation to the healthcare field? For example, my neighbor drops his prescription pill bottle on the sidewalk outside his house. I pick ...
user avatar
  • 213

1
2 3 4 5
16