Questions tagged [privacy]

For questions about freedom from unsolicited observation, or the collection, use and distribution of private information.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
94 views

If I have access to some else's Whatsapp, can I use it as evidence?

I have a client who asked me the following question. Her husband gave her access to his Whatsapp as a trust exercise. She then used it to open Whatsapp web on her computer and follow the ...
0
votes
1answer
55 views

Consequences of blank check on privacy policy?

Some websites intentionally hide access to privacy policies and terms & conditions they require users to agree to. For example, consider the Hotel De Anza. If you click through the steps of the ...
0
votes
2answers
88 views
+50

Data Protection Laws

I have recently come across people who I work with sending customers personal and more worryingly bank account details in plaintext over unsecured email internally. This feels to me like it is ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Replace User ID with pseudonym, still need consent?

I use a service called Matomo (as opposed to Google Analytics) so that I can own the data collected, and I thought they were better in regards of user privacy. My goal is to avoid collecting any ...
0
votes
1answer
16 views

United States HIPAA and New Zealand HISO from outside these countries

We are developing a software product for storing and managing health records in Australia, with the software product primarily targeted towards Australian healthcare organisations. This requires us to ...
-2
votes
0answers
35 views

Can I use whatsapp calls in my app for free? [on hold]

I want to release an app. The main functionality of this app will be connecting people through WhatsApp calls. Are there any data protection laws, or restrictions on WhatsApp preventing me from ...
0
votes
2answers
29 views

Storing chat messages in a private database with user consent

The Situation I am currently creating a Telegram bot for me and some friends that stores all chat messages we send in our group chat in a database so that we can retrieve advanced chat statistics. I ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

Am I responsible of the personal data of a second degree user according to GDPR

Suppose we have an flight ticket booking system. As with many of these systems the account booking the ticket doesn't have to be the one using the ticket (i.e. you can book for someone else the ticket)...
4
votes
2answers
85 views

Opting out of cookies by emailing a company

Is it legal for a company, which serves customers in the EU as well as elsewhere, to say in its privacy policy that you can opt out of analytical and marketing cookies by emailing them? Rather than ...
0
votes
1answer
80 views

Can a family member break into my room and can I take legal actions against it?

Here is the situation. I still live with my family like my brother (we are both of legal age) . We never had a good brother relationship. We always try to avoid each other as best as we can. In the ...
0
votes
0answers
50 views

Roommate breaks into my room. What can I do? [on hold]

Here is the situation Background: I (19 y/o) am living with a roommate (20 y/o) in one apartment . We don’t have the best roommate relationship, meaning that we barely talk to each other and don’t ...
1
vote
1answer
63 views

Forgery of video

I am 79 years old and a resident of a four storey building in NSW, comprising of 26 units. The multi-millionaire Chairman of our building's Strata Committee, who lives in the fourth floor’s penthouse ...
-1
votes
1answer
97 views

Forcing a person to remove a picture of me

I was riding home on the bus from summer school. A girl and I had a debate and she ended up frustrated and moved seats. The girl then started taking pictures of me. When I told her to stop, she ...
0
votes
1answer
50 views

When does medical privacy start?

In a conversation between, say, Alice and Bob, if Bob shares his medical history with Alice, under which conditions is this information considered private medical information? If Alice is a ...
2
votes
2answers
163 views

Can text message be used against me in court

My daughter's father has petitioned the court for custody modification and is using text messages he downloaded against me. The text messages in question were not sent to him but, rather, were ...
1
vote
2answers
74 views

Is internet tracking “public info” for insider trading purposes?

Suppose I own a search engine. I look at my server logs and see that the query "how to fix exploding engine" is very popular in the area around Tesla headquarters. Would it be legal to act on this ...
1
vote
1answer
71 views

Is it illegal to state in your website that an employee of a company emailed you?

I have an open source project regarding software used in banking and I have received emails about it from employees working in top banks/consultancies. I am considering to mention this in the website,...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

Private company making it hard to delete customer's personal data

Storyline A friend of mine opened an account with an online company that sells picture prints. Without her knowing, just after signing in, somehow (she did not understand how; probably through the ...
0
votes
2answers
83 views

Is it legal for a private business to require contact information to complete a checkout?

We were in a counter-service restaurant today. When we went to pay, their checkout system required a telephone number and email address. We asked if we could opt-out and just pay, and were told that ...
-1
votes
1answer
65 views

How much can privacy concerns ignore danger?

Cell phone companies generally help police get the location of a missing person if there is some reasonable suspicion of danger. Is there any cell phone company (in any country) which values privacy ...
-2
votes
2answers
79 views

GDPR no opt out option [closed]

Is it legal if we do not offer an explicit opt-out option in our app for non-persnonal data collection? We planned to explain to the user what data we collect and at the bottom of the screen there ...
3
votes
2answers
101 views

Do default Apache logs violate the GDPR?

Joe is a completely novice Web developer who sets up an Apache server on its defaults, which include collection of log files which basically say "this specific file was requested by this specific IP ...
2
votes
1answer
47 views

Legal sending personal information to a third party if the user supplied incorrect contact information?

To clarify the title, here is an example: Alice wants to sign up to online store Nile.com Alice enters the email bob@mailprovider.com by accident Nile.com does not send a verification that Alice has ...
3
votes
1answer
73 views

Is it legal to compel users to share data in order to access more features, when the features being accessed do not require the data being requested?

Apologies in advance if this is not the correct exchange for this question. I am a developer working for a company that owns a healthcare application. They operate exclusively in the EU. As part of ...
1
vote
1answer
47 views

What information will be made public by CRT and for how long?

I would like to bring a case to the Civil Resolution Tribunal. I would like to know more about it's privacy. From there Information Access & Privacy Policy it appears the public can access just ...
1
vote
4answers
60 views

Which countries' law should be considered for Privacy Policy and Terms of Use in a localized website

Should a multi-language website have different privacy policy and terms of use content for the languages it implements? Or is it just perfectly legal to have a mot-a-mot translation of the base ...
2
votes
2answers
94 views

Proof of Consent under GDPR, HOW TO?

One of GDPR Lawful Bases for Processing Personal Data (and that means Collect; Access; Store; Process and Share) is Consent. Companies must have documented proof of Consent as per defined under GDPR ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Copy of ID card: blacken / hide fields that are not relevant (Switzerland)

In recent c't there is an article about GDPR (Sorry for the German). In Switzerland there is so far no GDPR, but we have a similar mechanism called Auskunftsrecht. In article there is written that ...
0
votes
2answers
92 views

Are Steam account IDs (and telemetry data associated with Steam IDs) deemed personal data?

A few friends and were having an argument on the following situation: People can sign up for Steam accounts for free, letting them purchase games and play games over their network. Users are able to ...
1
vote
1answer
78 views

Are you allowed to put a customer's email address in an internal business email?

Today at work I put a number of our customers' email addresses in an email that only people in the business were CCed on because we were dealing with a matter relating to these customers and their ...
-1
votes
3answers
61 views

What legal proof is valid for a user to complain under an online privacy policy

Now a days most of website like Bank,Social media,Financial service apps and almost all online service) when we signup or create online a/c or use some online services we need to select privacy policy ...
4
votes
4answers
98 views

Is a Blood sample considered Personal Data under GDPR?

Just that simple question: Is a Blood sample considered Personal Data under GDPR?
3
votes
3answers
147 views

Is a public IP address classified as “personal data” for a third party under EU law?

Situation: an individual in the EU has a web site available on Internet (= if you are on Internet, you can connect to that web site). The IP addresses of the connections to this web site are stored in ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Is it required for web store to have database server located in Australia?

I have an online store. I have been told that Certain privacy laws require documents to be stored on Australian shores. What is exactly required and in what documents is it stated.
-3
votes
2answers
100 views

What legal charges could I face after this action?

So it seems I might have made a mistake. It was sunday evening and I was hanging out with around 10 people aged between 16 and 26 (rough estimate). At one point I grabbed the phone of one of the ...
0
votes
2answers
101 views

Mass, commercial identification of people appearing in porn

Someone on the Internet claims (I'll call this person "the operator" below): They have crawled around 100TB of data from both mainstream social networking sites, and porn sites with user-generated ...
2
votes
2answers
65 views

Do user-generated content and votes count as personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

Do user-generated content and votes count as personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)? For example, on Stack Exchange, do the questions, answers, comments, messages and ...
3
votes
3answers
84 views

GDPR: Is giving out customer name and implied existence of customership legal?

I'm an employee (software developer) for a company that acts a data processor, and the company that is a client and data controller has requested a feature that I find questionable. The purpose is to ...
0
votes
1answer
95 views

Divulging students' grades to third parties

In the U.S., I understand that it is illegal for teachers to divulge a student's grades to anyone with no legitimate claim to the information. Is it similarly illegal for parents to do that? In some ...
-4
votes
3answers
77 views

Are the irritating web site warnings about cookies an intentional consequence of European legislation?

It seems that in the last couple of years, it has become standard for web sites to have irritating pop-over notifications that their web site uses cookies “to enhance your user experience” or ...
1
vote
2answers
68 views

If we anonymize Google Analytics IPs do we still need to ask for Cookie consent? [duplicate]

Trying to figure out the most light weight way to have Google Analytics on a site without having to ask for cookie consent. If we turn on IP Anonymization do we still need to ask for consent? If so ...
1
vote
0answers
55 views

To achieve ECTS credits at my school a student is forced to drop his/her right of privacy

Some background about the situation: I attend a vocational university (university of applied sciences) I live in the Netherlands - Europe We have a mandatory activity that provides us with ECTS ...
1
vote
1answer
41 views

Does the GDPR mandate that web sites provide access to cookie settings?

Cross referenced this question with SO just to get more technical perspective In this article it says with respect to: Google Analytics and GDPR consent to cookies and tracking: Based on a true ...
1
vote
2answers
57 views

Does CNNs cookie consent banner comply with the GDPR?

I just got done reading this cookie consent material and it says that we need to keep a record of cookie consent. It also says that the notification needs to allows users to opt in and out of ...
0
votes
2answers
54 views

How are the laws considering storing country details of visitors of my website? (calculated of their ip adresses)

I wanted to add the country of the people who left a review on a website but I was wondering how this regards towards the laws about privacy. I have been doing quite some research into this topic but ...
0
votes
2answers
88 views

Do mature minors have the right to privately consult with a medical professional?

The title should be relatively self-explanatory. Do mature minors (aged 16 or older) have a legal right to privately consult with a medical professional, free from the involvement of a parent, ...
3
votes
3answers
226 views

Landlord required to divulge tenant identity

A new law requires landlords to provide the following information about their tenants: Name Who is "head of household" Phone number Age (approximate) Then the tenant is required to go to the town ...
3
votes
3answers
126 views

Public record or PII

In the past, I had interactions via email with various boards of my town government. I recently noticed that printouts of these emails were scanned and added to the "meeting package" - a PDF document ...
1
vote
4answers
243 views

Can a one-time-pad provide legal immunity - (make data inadmissible) -?

IMPORTANT NOTE: This question is quite niche, I am not sure if this stack is the most relevant place, please inform me if there is a better place for it. To explain the question: I am asking if, a ...
0
votes
1answer
84 views

Connecting to a Network Equals Consent?

We have been presented with a proposed license agreement that claims that connecting to our organization's WiFi network constitutes consent for them to perform surveillance and install spyware on our ...