Questions tagged [privacy]

For questions about freedom from unsolicited observation, or the collection, use and distribution of private information.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
2
votes
1answer
58 views

If you want to study the basics of law, where should you start?

Should you focus on memorizing the individual laws, or read court cases, or come up with scenarios? Should you study from the point of view of a lawyer or an individual citizen? What if laws change? ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

CPA leaked tax return details

A CPA that is supposedly working on my Tax application accidentally has uploaded some other people tax applications to my account on their "secured" platform. Now I am very worried that they ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Am I allowed to sell the reviews of my product to another company?

I ran a company which closed down two months ago. One of my former competitor's has contacted me about buying my branding, product formulations, and business name. They are not interested in my ...
-2
votes
0answers
38 views

Who can collect and process private and personal data? [closed]

I made a small social network and I would like to run it in my country (Slovakia, Europe). But I'm just an ordinary person, I have no business, no company, I don't even have a trade license. Just a ...
0
votes
1answer
73 views

Does a certified letter proof the content?

My previous company has recently updated their website, and included pictures of the employees as well as events and reviews to boost their image. I don't know if they have asked permission to current ...
1
vote
1answer
55 views

When is it legal to be recorded? (UK)

The following occurred on private property, no civil servants involved and not illegal. There was an incident which the other side found funny and they decided to record me without my knowledge. When ...
2
votes
1answer
82 views

Is it illegal to distribute physical images of relatives (including minors) without consent?

My estranged father has produced a limited run of CDs for distribution (potentially for profit - unknown at this time) that include images of my son (a minor) and me on the sleeve, without my consent. ...
0
votes
2answers
779 views

How can a community based not-for-profit be sued?

This question Is normally illegal kink legal inspired me to ask this. The Metro Vancouver Kink Society is getting sued. In a short summary of events, one member of MVKS was accused of acting ...
-4
votes
0answers
46 views

Where can I find free public information to answer this question? [duplicate]

Please understand I am asking for where to find source material for answering this question. NOT asking this question directly: Would a website that tracks, collects and makes available, already ...
0
votes
1answer
75 views

Dual citizenship and EU privacy law

Someone born in a non-EU country has acquired through inheritance European Union citizenship. They are now living in the EU as an EU citizen while still holding the previous citizenship . It is common ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

Cookie consent compliance: disabling JavaScript and keyboard accessibility

I've noticed that most cookie consent solutions are JavaScript based, and when you have JS disabled, the cookie consent settings may not be accessible. Speaking of accessibility, some cookie consent ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Do users who are given another user's email address have obligations under GDPR?

I have an app/website which connects people into groups and then the group performs work in the real world. That work in the real world will occasionally require that group members talk to each other. ...
5
votes
1answer
94 views

Being the unintended recipient of an email; obliged to inform sender? [duplicate]

My real name seems to be very common in the US. I am UK based. I quite often get private emails not intended for me to my personal gmail account. They're not spam or phishing attempts. These have ...
6
votes
1answer
122 views

Secretly recorded audio to meeting with landlord and now starting a dispute against him. Can I submit it as evidence?

My ex-landlord preferred to communicate by in person meetings. I began covertly recording our meetings with the microphone on my phone. Only the audio was recorded, not the video. My ex-landlord was ...
-1
votes
1answer
98 views

How can it be done? [closed]

In the UK, under the Snoopers Charter, how can the police hack into your phone? What would they see and how can it be done? Can it be done to any phone model?
0
votes
1answer
69 views

How to show an officer your insurance card?

When a police officer pulls you over, they always ask for the standard trifecta of documents; license registration, and proof of insurance. In ye olden days of yore, insurance companies used to mail ...
-4
votes
4answers
215 views

Can a question of law be taken to a civil court, while not naming a specific defendant? [closed]

There exist known methods of surveilling people within their homes and elsewhere and even harassing them there that provide complete anonymity for the surveillor/harasser. If those means afford such ...
1
vote
2answers
128 views

Legality of Chaumian e-cash

In the 1980s, David Chaum, a cryptographer, came up with micropayment system that would achieve cryptographic transaction privacy. Later, in the 1990s, he attempted to build this system, but it did ...
0
votes
1answer
29 views

Can internet providers use navigation data for advertising / profiling?

My internet provider knows which sites I am connecting to (even if only the server names, when using https). Can they legally use that information for profiling / advertising? For instance, if they ...
0
votes
2answers
110 views

Is a warrant required to access your SMS activity in the UK?

How long is it saved and under what circumstances can it be retrieved by the state?
1
vote
1answer
82 views

Is it legal for a business to store and use my payment information in a way that I can't edit, remove, or otherwise control?

I recently moved from a townhouse where I used Waste Management for my trash and recycling pick up. The apartment I moved into takes care of trash so last month I canceled the service, got a phone ...
0
votes
2answers
113 views

Photos taken inside private home by guest without permission

Alice meets Bob on a dating app and invites him to her place to have good time with him. Bob takes photos of the place's interior (walls, furniture etc.) without Alice's knowledge (and so without her ...
27
votes
6answers
8k views

Landlord wants access to CCTV footage after we leave and possibly in realtime while we live there

Not sure if this question belongs here, so apologies in advance if I have made a mistake. My landlord has asked me to purchase a CCTV camera to be placed above the front door. We have had a few ...
-5
votes
1answer
97 views

At first UK, then EU, then GERMANY, then GDRP, now LGPD … How far we will be enforced to comply with other countries extraterritorial laws? [closed]

(these are somehow related questions: 1, 2, 3; but not duplicate ). Also, if you downvote, please comment the reason of downvoting, and don't see the rant where it is not. Original question: We (...
0
votes
1answer
66 views

Can employer collect and share employee data such as skin colour?

In an attempt to make the workforce more "diverse", our employer has announced that they will start "collecting and sharing" [sic!] employee data such as ethnicity and gender. This,...
0
votes
1answer
82 views

GitHub - Can I legally commit proprietary source code in a private repository?

I maintain an open-source application project, which I committed in a public GitHub repository. The source code I wrote is open-source (under MIT license) and owned by me, however it depends on a ...
-1
votes
1answer
70 views

Privacy policy pop up in China

There is a new New Privacy Policy Requirements For Mobile Apps In China. One of rules is "They must be in a pop-up message, either on your landing or login page." Can a full screen be ...
0
votes
1answer
66 views

Is it legal to post contents of an email sent to me if I make everyone anonymous?

I just want to post some screenshots of an email in a video to give my story context. I will use fake names for everyone and remove any personal information so everyone is anonymous. If the sender ...
2
votes
1answer
86 views

Is it legal to secretly record audio of a housemate in their shared home?

My housemate claims to have made a secret video and audio recording of me and shown it to someone else. I'm not really concerned about the contents of the supposed video going public, but this ...
0
votes
0answers
48 views

If a user of my site gives me info of a third party they claim to be affiliated with, am I allowed to contact that third party to check?

I am developing an app where a part of the on-boarding process requires users to enter the email / company name of the agency that they are affiliated with (the 3rd party). I need to confirm that they ...
1
vote
1answer
70 views

Is it legal to post an email to social media if the email also contains a photo of the sender and other personal identifiable information?

I've seen a few similar questions asked before, however would posting a screenshot of an email onto social media be legal under the following circumstances: The poster on social media is the ...
-5
votes
1answer
78 views

Why is it such a big deal in the USA if anyone touches you, ever so slightly?

Note: I'm not talking about Corona/whatever. I've noticed, in numerous videos and other contexts, that Americans go "bananas" if somebody happens to physically touch them in public, or be on the ...
0
votes
1answer
66 views

If someone screenshots a photo you posted to social media and reposts it is that against any laws?

The account centers around taking screenshots of people’s photos and pairing them with another person as a "couple". I don’t know about the other pictures but mine did not have consent. This is on ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

Is a terms & conditions generator good enough for my website?

I am currently in the process of setting up a website which will include affiliate links to vendors for various products. I've been looking into the privacy policy and terms & conditions that i'...
-1
votes
1answer
58 views

1st admendment autitor

A person came to our location( business) as a first amendment auditor,during protesting up the street. Began filming how to get into our building and how many people inside. Came on property,but ...
1
vote
0answers
80 views

Is facebook in violation of CCPA if they don't delete all messenger messages when you delete your account?

It seems like Facebook won't delete your messages from the recipient's inbox when you delete your account. People send a lot of personal information in messages including their address, phone number, ...
0
votes
1answer
43 views

When is it legal to record someone who is not intending to be recorded?

In Canada if you're a party to a conversation you're allowed to record it without other's knowledge. What if you're not a party but someone is talking very loudly? For example you want to file a noise ...
-2
votes
2answers
39 views

Storing users data in database, which data is legal to store and how to store it?

I am developing a mobile application that will be pretty similar to Instagram. Now this app will be available for free and I will be offering it on the Stores as an individual not as a business. So ...
-1
votes
2answers
106 views

What legal conditions do I have to meet to open an open source website?

I'm working on a website for a pretty long time and in the close future I want to open it into the public. The problem is, my website collects personal data and cookies which (in my country - Poland) ...
1
vote
1answer
62 views

Does a hyperlink to a privacy policy have to be available after the user agrees?

A website that deals with personal user data is legally bound by CCPA Privacy Rights and GDPR Data Protection Rights. The user must agree to the privacy policy before the website has consent to share ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Is Google obliged to obtain consent for the processing of searches for anonymous searches under the GDPR?

If you do not register a personal account for Google, thereby not giving specific and informed consent for the processing of your personal data, are Google still obliged to obtain consent for the ...
3
votes
1answer
54 views

Why does Google require consent from users in order to process ads personalization data?

Recently, Google was fined under the GDPR by France's CNIL data protection authority. The authority found Google's processing of personal data for ads personalization lacked transparency, was ...
2
votes
0answers
43 views

Must French financial institutions know by law the salary of their customers?

Must French financial institutions know by law the salary of their customers? One of my French banks is asking this information from me and claims they have to do so by law (and I have "declare sur l'...
2
votes
1answer
43 views

GDPR/right of erasure and online marketplaces/payment platforms

I am in the early stages of designing an online marketplace platform for professional services. In the context of specifying what happens when a user hits the "delete account" button, I am considering ...
35
votes
2answers
5k views

How to store refusal of cookie consent

If a user refuses cookies on a website, then how can that website store that refusal? As far as I can tell, the GDPR requires you to store both consent to and refusal of personal data storage. But it ...
-2
votes
1answer
44 views

Using someone else’s photograph

Is it illegal to copy a picture of someone else, found on a public site, and use it on your own site?
-1
votes
1answer
84 views

How law can help me if someone using my name join a zoom class and tell teachers bad words?

Nowadays during lockdown Online classes are happening in the Zoom app. Teachers share the Zoom meeting link where we do our classes. As here anybody can join with any name and someone joins in zoom ...
2
votes
1answer
63 views

Reposting pictures of private Instagram account elsewhere

Is it illegal to post pictures from a private Instagram account on the internet? My friend has a private Instagram account but her posts were seen on a sub reddit. She didn't give consent to repost ...
1
vote
1answer
90 views

How can it be legal in the USA to have live television shows/streams of cops interacting with real people? [duplicate]

I always found even the concept of cops having "bodycams" extremely scary and creepy, but having people watch it all live, as a freaking television show or "YouTube stream" or whatever, is even worse. ...
3
votes
2answers
58 views

Are there any HIPAA like technical requirements in EU for developing health related web software?

It looks like in the USA developers adhere to HIPAA standards when developing and hosting health-related software. But I can't find anything similar to the EU. GDPR is all about being transparent and ...

1
2 3 4 5
12