Episode #125 of the Stack Overflow podcast is here. We talk Tilde Club and mechanical keyboards. Listen now

Questions tagged [privacy]

For questions about freedom from unsolicited observation, or the collection, use and distribution of private information.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
15 views

privacy and (proxy) voting

X and Y are entitled to vote at a UK company's general meeting. Proxies are allowed and instructions are to be notified to the company office in advance of the meeting. Votes at the meeting are to be ...
2
votes
1answer
70 views

Is it a HIPAA violation for a dentist office to print a patient's password on paperwork?

Dentist office just printed my password (to their portal) on their paperwork. Surely this is a HIPAA violation (or against best practices, HIPAA or otherwise). Can anyone confirm if so and point me ...
2
votes
2answers
28 views

Definition of a Household or Device in the context of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) applies to a business if it meets one of: Has annual gross revenues in excess of twenty-five million dollars... Alone or in combination, annually buys, ...
1
vote
1answer
82 views

Hypothetical question about Whistleblower Protection

Let's say a US non-government employment comes in contact with very sensitive unprotected information on the web. The information was gathered using opsint (Open Source Intelligence) there was no ...
1
vote
0answers
32 views

Does the European Convention on Human Rights protect from infringements arising as a result of exercising rights in conjunction?

I was reading the cases of Modinos v. Cryprus and Pay v United Kingdom, and am confused regarding the interaction of Article 8 private life & Article 10 freedom of expression. In Modinos v ...
-2
votes
0answers
45 views

USA PATRIOT Act and information access on “cloud” servers

I read this sentence on Wikipedia - Data at rest - §Federation: Under the terms of the USA PATRIOT Act the American authorities can demand access to all data physically stored within its boundaries,...
0
votes
1answer
40 views

GDPR on Proxy Users

I believe I have a good overall understanding about the GDPR legislation, in terms of what needs to be protected, etc... My questions here are about the scope of GDPR. Does GDPR apply to people who: ...
0
votes
1answer
76 views

Is there precedent of secret subpoena that compels government access?

Under what guise of law, would state actors (UK, US, etc.) be able to issue secret (unpublished) subpoenas that require industry / utilities to provide government access to their systems? Examples of ...
0
votes
0answers
28 views

GDPR IFrame Cookies - Opt-In necessary?

A lot of googling didn't help me with the following questions: Given I own a website which only creates one cookie that identifies a users session - is it okay to embed said website in an iframe ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

Can the employer fully access employee data according to Norway's law?

The computers at the company I work for recently show the message below during log on. This computer system is the property of Company. It is for authorised use only. All activities conducted on ...
1
vote
3answers
95 views

Can the employer fully access employee data according to EU law?

The computers at the company I work for recently show the message below during log on. This computer system is the property of Company. It is for authorised use only. All activities conducted on ...
1
vote
2answers
65 views

Can governments require administrators of groups on social media platforms to buy licenses?

The Kenyan government now wants administrators of WhatsApp groups and other social media platforms to pay for licenses. Is this possible with the GDPR, Facebook privacy policy, etc., as the proposed ...
2
votes
1answer
94 views

Under GDPR EU law, can I sue big tech companies (Facebook, Google, Apple) for acquiring and storing my personal data without my consent?

Many of my friends have social media accounts (Instagram, Facebook, etc.) where they regularly post photos of them and where occasionally I appear in them. Many of my friends have their personal ...
0
votes
0answers
7 views

Providing an address list app and Privacy Policy Issues

I'm building an app which provides an avenue for users to store information on people particularly addresses and country of origin. The app will be an online service where all data are stored in our ...
1
vote
1answer
135 views

What can i do if my GDPR requests are being ignored?

I have requested my personal data removal from one shady company that has gotten to my email somehow. They said they've complied, but i am still getting newsletters from them. What can i do as a ...
1
vote
2answers
142 views

Is it illegal to test someones abandoned DNA in the United States?

Let's say I suspect my friend (or spouse) has Huntington's disease. If I were to take their used tissue out of the garbage can and test it for Huntington's disease, would that be illegal?
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Is sending log data + customer name + location compatible with data privacy and GDPR?

I've written an updater program. Our customer downloads it to update our software with database. It would be helpful if we would know who has already updated our software. For this purpose I've added ...
2
votes
1answer
46 views

Public WiFi - when do you have to delete stored user data?

Note: I originally thought of this for germany, but if you have examples from other countries those are also welcome, since im interested in the topic in general. So lets say im using a public WiFi, ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Is it obligatory to store ToS and Privacy Policy consent for a web app?

I've been trying to find if it's obligatory to store in a database the consent given by an user regarding the ToS and Privacy Policy, but at best what I can find is sentences saying "should". So my ...
3
votes
0answers
40 views

If i run a VPN service (paid) in the UK, do i by law have to keep logs?

So i want to start my own VPN company. Already have it setup and working etc but i'm based in United Kingdom (my servers are based in US though). Because i am based in the UK, i know that law ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

Does a GP sending patient info to a hospital without asking for consent violate medical ethics?

So, let’s say that you went to a General Practitioner (GP) about some pain, got some tests done, and they told you that you were fine; all the tests came back normal. Then, some time later, they look ...
0
votes
0answers
34 views

Is it legal to hire a Private Investigator in Korea? If not, what's the closest alternative?

I'm writing a story and I'm asking for factual accuracy in the storyline. (Not asking for suggestions in hiring an actual PI.) I know for a fact that it's now illegal in Korea to hire a Private ...
1
vote
1answer
106 views

If I have access to some else's Whatsapp, can I use it as evidence?

I have a client who asked me the following question. Her husband gave her access to his Whatsapp as a trust exercise. She then used it to open Whatsapp web on her computer and follow the ...
0
votes
1answer
72 views

Consequences of blank check on privacy policy?

Some websites intentionally hide access to privacy policies and terms & conditions they require users to agree to. For example, consider the Hotel De Anza. If you click through the steps of the ...
0
votes
4answers
150 views

Data Protection Laws

Some Co-workers of mine have been sending customer's personal information, that includes banking details through unsecured plaintext emails. This feels to me like it is definitely breaking laws/...
1
vote
0answers
45 views

Replace User ID with pseudonym, still need consent?

I use a service called Matomo (as opposed to Google Analytics) so that I can own the data collected, and I thought they were better in regards of user privacy. My goal is to avoid collecting any ...
0
votes
1answer
18 views

United States HIPAA and New Zealand HISO from outside these countries

We are developing a software product for storing and managing health records in Australia, with the software product primarily targeted towards Australian healthcare organisations. This requires us to ...
0
votes
2answers
37 views

Storing chat messages in a private database with user consent

The Situation I am currently creating a Telegram bot for me and some friends that stores all chat messages we send in our group chat in a database so that we can retrieve advanced chat statistics. I ...
0
votes
1answer
25 views

Am I responsible of the personal data of a second degree user according to GDPR

Suppose we have an flight ticket booking system. As with many of these systems the account booking the ticket doesn't have to be the one using the ticket (i.e. you can book for someone else the ticket)...
4
votes
2answers
88 views

Opting out of cookies by emailing a company

Is it legal for a company, which serves customers in the EU as well as elsewhere, to say in its privacy policy that you can opt out of analytical and marketing cookies by emailing them? Rather than ...
0
votes
1answer
85 views

Can a family member break into my room and can I take legal actions against it?

Here is the situation. I still live with my family like my brother (we are both of legal age) . We never had a good brother relationship. We always try to avoid each other as best as we can. In the ...
1
vote
1answer
65 views

Forgery of video [closed]

I am 79 years old and a resident of a four storey building in NSW, comprising of 26 units. The multi-millionaire Chairman of our building's Strata Committee, who lives in the fourth floor’s penthouse ...
-1
votes
1answer
101 views

Forcing a person to remove a picture of me

I was riding home on the bus from summer school. A girl and I had a debate and she ended up frustrated and moved seats. The girl then started taking pictures of me. When I told her to stop, she ...
0
votes
1answer
51 views

When does medical privacy start?

In a conversation between, say, Alice and Bob, if Bob shares his medical history with Alice, under which conditions is this information considered private medical information? If Alice is a ...
2
votes
2answers
193 views

Can text message be used against me in court

My daughter's father has petitioned the court for custody modification and is using text messages he downloaded against me. The text messages in question were not sent to him but, rather, were ...
1
vote
2answers
74 views

Is internet tracking “public info” for insider trading purposes?

Suppose I own a search engine. I look at my server logs and see that the query "how to fix exploding engine" is very popular in the area around Tesla headquarters. Would it be legal to act on this ...
1
vote
1answer
74 views

Is it illegal to state in your website that an employee of a company emailed you?

I have an open source project regarding software used in banking and I have received emails about it from employees working in top banks/consultancies. I am considering to mention this in the website,...
1
vote
1answer
62 views

Private company making it hard to delete customer's personal data

Storyline A friend of mine opened an account with an online company that sells picture prints. Without her knowing, just after signing in, somehow (she did not understand how; probably through the ...
0
votes
2answers
84 views

Is it legal for a private business to require contact information to complete a checkout?

We were in a counter-service restaurant today. When we went to pay, their checkout system required a telephone number and email address. We asked if we could opt-out and just pay, and were told that ...
-1
votes
1answer
69 views

How much can privacy concerns ignore danger?

Cell phone companies generally help police get the location of a missing person if there is some reasonable suspicion of danger. Is there any cell phone company (in any country) which values privacy ...
-2
votes
2answers
93 views

GDPR no opt out option [closed]

Is it legal if we do not offer an explicit opt-out option in our app for non-persnonal data collection? We planned to explain to the user what data we collect and at the bottom of the screen there ...
3
votes
2answers
127 views

Do default Apache logs violate the GDPR?

Joe is a completely novice Web developer who sets up an Apache server on its defaults, which include collection of log files which basically say "this specific file was requested by this specific IP ...
2
votes
1answer
52 views

Legal sending personal information to a third party if the user supplied incorrect contact information?

To clarify the title, here is an example: Alice wants to sign up to online store Nile.com Alice enters the email bob@mailprovider.com by accident Nile.com does not send a verification that Alice has ...
4
votes
1answer
78 views

Is it legal to compel users to share data in order to access more features, when the features being accessed do not require the data being requested?

Apologies in advance if this is not the correct exchange for this question. I am a developer working for a company that owns a healthcare application. They operate exclusively in the EU. As part of ...
1
vote
1answer
47 views

What information will be made public by CRT and for how long?

I would like to bring a case to the Civil Resolution Tribunal. I would like to know more about it's privacy. From there Information Access & Privacy Policy it appears the public can access just ...
1
vote
4answers
67 views

Which countries' law should be considered for Privacy Policy and Terms of Use in a localized website

Should a multi-language website have different privacy policy and terms of use content for the languages it implements? Or is it just perfectly legal to have a mot-a-mot translation of the base ...
2
votes
2answers
106 views

Proof of Consent under GDPR, HOW TO?

One of GDPR Lawful Bases for Processing Personal Data (and that means Collect; Access; Store; Process and Share) is Consent. Companies must have documented proof of Consent as per defined under GDPR ...
1
vote
1answer
31 views

Copy of ID card: blacken / hide fields that are not relevant (Switzerland)

In recent c't there is an article about GDPR (Sorry for the German). In Switzerland there is so far no GDPR, but we have a similar mechanism called Auskunftsrecht. In article there is written that ...
0
votes
2answers
109 views

Are Steam account IDs (and telemetry data associated with Steam IDs) deemed personal data?

A few friends and were having an argument on the following situation: People can sign up for Steam accounts for free, letting them purchase games and play games over their network. Users are able to ...
1
vote
1answer
82 views

Are you allowed to put a customer's email address in an internal business email?

Today at work I put a number of our customers' email addresses in an email that only people in the business were CCed on because we were dealing with a matter relating to these customers and their ...