Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [visa]

Government authorization to travel. Typically required of non-citizen visitors to a country, and usually encumbered by restrictions on dates and activities that are allowed the visitor.

1
vote
0answers
16 views

Can a Canadian Citizen live in america while working in Canada officially via remote (online work)

Specific/Extended Question What legally counts as working in the States while living there (technically vacationing) while visiting for the legal vacation period that a Canadian passport allows. For ...
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Power of Attorney Visa Application

I am a US Citizen currently in Bulgaria with my girlfriend. I was a previously a contractor in the Middle east and came to Bulgaria straight from my last contract - on a passport (90 days validity) ...
4
votes
1answer
65 views

Am I able to work in Germany but live in an overseas area of France?

There are a lot of areas which are basically 'France' but are not actually in the country. For example caribean islands etc. (Overseas France) In my job I am not physically bound to any specific ...
0
votes
1answer
29 views

USPTO: Intent to Use Trademark Registration

Intent to use trademark registration with USPTO in the US. Individual legal entity type. An intent to use trademark registration does not show evidence of a mark being used in commerce. An ITU ...
0
votes
1answer
35 views

Are UK Tier 4 visa holders permitted to have royalty income?

I am going to the UK for an MA degree. According to the Tier-4 rules, I am not allowed to work more than 20 hours per week or be self-employed. I currently have a published book, and I receive ...
0
votes
0answers
42 views

Is it legal to work without pay in Japan?

Is it legal to work without pay in Japan? Without any long-tern visa, using sites like wwoof, workaway etc.
1
vote
0answers
12 views

(UK)Freelance work on a student visa

I know that a Tier 4 General Student Visa has limits, up to 20 hours of work per week, no self-employment, no filling in for full-time staff, no statutory position, so that jobs are not taken away ...
1
vote
0answers
26 views

Do accelerators or incubators help to getting visa?

If I have a MVP(Minimum viable Product = creating a prototype of a tech invention or idea) that I like to find an investor or create a startup around it in UK/Germany/US/Canada, applying for ...
0
votes
0answers
9 views

Apply for Canadian Visa while being in US from another country

A friend of mine is attending a Masters program in USA. He is also applying for internships and has been shown interest from a reputed institution in Canada. What is the process to apply for ...
0
votes
0answers
44 views

Definition of hours of work for an international student working as Uber driver in Australia

As an international student in Australia on a Student Visa you are allowed to work 40 hours per fortnight (20 hours per week). If an international student is working for Uber as a driver, when are ...
-1
votes
1answer
39 views

Transit in United States on C1/D visa

I have a C1/D visa. I will be going to Mexico and the transit of the U.S. is 17.05 hours. In this case they will let me rest in a hotel?
1
vote
1answer
49 views

In the U.S.A., how much do you need to make from a project before it becomes a business?

So lets say you do not have a U.S. citizenship but you spend a lot of time in the U.S. You buy products and create goods from them which you resell (say you build sheds out of wood or something of the ...
0
votes
1answer
43 views

Schengen visa refusal

I am an Indian citizen based in the UK. I intend to make a series of trips to France in the next few months, but firstly, I intend to visit the Netherlands in April. In keeping with the rules in the ...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

Can students on F-1 visa in U.S. operate a software business incorporated offshore?

If I were to form an offshore company (IBC) for an internet business, can I run it in U.S. on F-1 Student status? It is just a software application. People go on the website to pay and download it. ...
2
votes
2answers
43 views

What if a US dual citizen gets a US visa stamp on his foreign passport?

I was born in Canada but became a US citizen through my US citizen father at birth. My father lives in the US, so I came down here to acquire proof of my US citizenship (which of course I now have!) ...
0
votes
1answer
28 views

Entering the US with an expired green card

I'm a Filipino passport-holder but I also have an expired US green card. I'm currently in South Korea for my master's degree and I wish to visit USA this summer to see family. My green card's expiry ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Having an internship having a J-1 two year requirement

I am currently a student in the US on J-1 visa. My visa is expiring soon and I need to go back to my country for 2years as I am subject to the 2year requirement. However, I want to have an internship ...
0
votes
0answers
28 views

Is it legal to work as a freelancer in a foreign country but for a client in a different foreign country with no working visa in either countries?

For instance, if I'm Italian and I go for a vacation in Australia, then work on my laptop for a client in Brasil.
0
votes
0answers
34 views

Do those with an expired residence permit for studies qualify for this type of residence permit with visa waiver?

The quoted text down below describes that it is possible to get a Portuguese residence permit without needing a visa if you have a Portuguese university degree. My question is, looking at the text, ...
1
vote
3answers
184 views

Can non-US citizens challenge US border entry refusal?

Reading this article where an Australian citizen was refused entry at the US border because the officer considered she was about to undertake "paid employment" when in fact under the visa waiver ...
1
vote
1answer
298 views

Can I claim asylum after I land in New Zealand with visit visa?

I'm having the following situation: My home country has been in civil unrest for about 7 years, you may guess the name.. And because of my age I am under the risk of being immediately take into ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Equity compensation for a foreign worker

Can an employee working from India get equity compensation from the employer who is registered in the USA? The employee does not hold a work visa in the USA and the employer does not have a registered ...
1
vote
1answer
272 views

Fastest Way to become a US Citizen

Fastest Way to become a US Citizen → In general, getting a US citizenship is a tedious process it takes a lot of time. If someone starts a Business in the USA after coming from India and gives ...
4
votes
2answers
150 views

Do online work in the US if you're not a permanent resident

Is doing online work (making websites, programming, graphics, writing etc) in the US illegal if you're not a permanent resident and you are on a tourist visa? Could you do it and get paid on a non-...
1
vote
0answers
661 views

As a dependent of a G4 visa holder, can I work in the USA past the age of 23?

My mother works on an international organization and holds a G4 visa. I, as her son/dependent, received a G4 visa as well. Currently I have an Employment Authorization Card (EAC) which allows me to ...
1
vote
0answers
25 views

I understand the US portion for applying for a K1 Visa - what about requirements from Russia?

Suppose an American citizen is engaged to a Russian citizen. The couple would like to be able to live in America together. They do not particularly need to live together in Russia, although the ...
2
votes
1answer
183 views

Visa application refused in Germany

I am from Mauritius and was supposed to take employment in Germany on the 23rd January in Dusseldorf. I was told by my company, who confirmed with the foreign office, that i should not require a visa ...
5
votes
2answers
228 views

Is it legal to cross the channel in a private rowing boat or sailing boat?

To go to France, you have to show your passport. I don't know how exactly that works if you swim across... but in any case, if you can (physically) swim across, then rowing or sailing across must be (...
2
votes
2answers
481 views

Will I have problems if I accept two job offers in two different EU countries?

I am non-European and I have never lived in France. I recently got a job offer from a company in France and I signed it. A few weeks later, I received another job offer from a company in Germany. ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

Simultaneous Residence Permit/Visa in Austria?

I want to apply for a Austrian Student Residence Permit to join my university. Now since the courses have started this week, I want to be there at the earliest. Usually it takes 3 months to process a ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

Getting paid as a freelancer in your country of origin with a tourist visa?

Is it possible for a freelancer from Brazil to come to Spain on a tourist visa for 3 months under the condition of receiving payments in Brazil for his work performed in Spain?
1
vote
2answers
2k views

Working in the US after a J1 visa

I can have a 6-months J1 visa to work in the US and I'm wondering how I could stay working in the US after the visa expires. On http://j1visa.state.gov/basics/common-questions/ it says: My visa ...
1
vote
1answer
528 views

Visa requirements for foreign board members of US public companies

Does a foreign member of a US public company board of directors need a work visa in the USA? For example, if a large foreign company invested in a US public company and wanted board representation, ...