The Stack Overflow podcast is back! Listen to an interview with our new CEO.

Questions tagged [visa]

Government authorization to travel. Typically required of non-citizen visitors to a country, and usually encumbered by restrictions on dates and activities that are allowed the visitor.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
19 views

Can you get a B-2 Visa if you're already married in the U.S.?

I googled this and saw a lot of answers for the inverse of the question: Can you get married in the U.S. while visiting on a B-2 Visa? But my question is the opposite: Can you get a B-2 Visa if you ...
-1
votes
0answers
22 views

Request to expedite I-130 denied. Is there anything I can do? [migrated]

Executive Summary: Q: Is there anything I can do to speed up the I-130 processing time at this juncture? Q: Is there any way my wife and son can return to the U.S. for a short period? Overview I ...
-1
votes
2answers
142 views

Can airlines refuse boarding for complex itinerary involving two passports neither of which would be allowed alone?

Bob is the citizen of countries A and B. His passports are in different names. Both A and B are fine with dual citizenship but citizens of A need a visa to enter B, and vice versa. Bob books a flight ...
13
votes
2answers
5k views

Can my UK debt be collected because I have to return to US?

I am a US citizen residing on a UK work visa and due to a horrible work environment I have decided to resign. Due to the limitations of my visa I am only allowed to work for this specific company in ...
0
votes
1answer
27 views

Clarity on J-1 visa language

I got my J-1 visa renewed yesterday at the US consulate in India. The visa and DS-2019 say "Bearer is NOT subject to section 212 (e)" and "Not subject to the two-year residency requirement", ...
0
votes
0answers
13 views

Does working exclusively online with an Australian student visa count towards restriction?

To start it off, I'm an artist who works exclusively online, accepting and charging art commissions on a piece-by-piece basis, and I'm planning to study at Australia. As far as I've searched, the ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Two year home residency and citizenship under section 322

Background: I went to the U.S. on a J-1 Visa in 2014 and am subject to the two year home residency requirement. My wife is a U.S. Citizen born abroad. Our child, also born outside of the U.S. (in 2013)...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

Should I seek the services of a lawyer when marrying my girlfriend who is on a J1 student visa?

We are planning on getting married. I am a US citizen and she is a student here on a J1 visa from Germany. She does not have a residency requirement. We have been together nearly 2.5 years and have ...
0
votes
1answer
27 views

How best to extend UK Partner Visa from U.S.?

I have a UK partner Visa that is expiring on June 13, 2019. I am a U.S. citizen currently living in NYC. My partner is British and we have a 2.5 year old son. What is the best (easiest and most cost ...
1
vote
1answer
243 views

How does bigamy affect a UK Spouse Visa?

I am a British citizen. I sponsored my 'husband' for a spouse visa but found out he's already married in the USA. His legal wife notified Home Office. I knew he was in a relationship but not that he ...
-1
votes
1answer
35 views

IELTS for Tier 2 General visa

I want to apply for "Tier2 General" visa for the UK. According to the embassy's website, I need to prove my English skills. They need IELTS in level B1. There are 2type of IELTS exam: IELTS UKVI ...
0
votes
1answer
29 views

Can an unfinished Integrated Master’s qualify for an H-1B? [closed]

I’m at the last year of an integrated Master’s degree in the UK. This means that if this was a normal degree, I would have earned a bachelor’s at the end of last year. Because it’s integrated, I ...
2
votes
1answer
123 views

How can I sue an empolyer for immigration status discrimination?

My situation is as follows: I interviewed with a prestigious financial service company in downtown NYC. A few days after my onsite, the head recruiter gave me a call saying "Congrats!" they would ...
0
votes
0answers
30 views

What happens if OCI (Overseas Citizenship of India) is not renewed?

I am reading conflicting information. 1) OCI is lifelong. YET- 2) OCI is needed to be renewed each time passport is renewed before 21. YET- 3) OCI card holder can travel to India with OCI on old ...
2
votes
0answers
24 views

Is permanent residence (unbefristete Niederlassungserlaubnis) in Germany counted as visa?

For job application, I need to answer this question: Do you currently hold or have held a visa in the past 12 months for the location that the role is in? The role is in Germany and I hold permanent ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

E-3 visa sponsored by own company

If I was a part owner of an LLC incorporated in the US but did not have working rights there, could this entity be used as the sponsor for an E-3 visa (to work for that entity inside the US)? Although ...
2
votes
1answer
56 views

Procedure for Trial if Defendant Does Not Have a Visa To Attend Trial?

I am interested in both civil and criminal cases. Suppose a defendant is charged with a crime or has a civil complaint is filed against that defendant. However, the defendant is granted bail or just ...
2
votes
3answers
508 views

Lie about US citizenship

If I tell a lie about my US citzenship (I am actually not), but not to a governmental agencies, I get no benefits, and I don't have the purpose to get any benefits from it, what code will specify the ...
2
votes
1answer
164 views

Marrying a US citizen without applying for a green card

I am on a J1 Visa but will marry a US citizen in December, 6 Months before my J1 expires. I do not want to apply for a Green Card afterwards, instead I want to go back home to study. Will I legally ...
2
votes
0answers
24 views

Partially Paid by US entity under B1/B2 Visa or Visa waiver. Is it legal?

My EU employer is an affiliate company of a US company. Whenever the EU company’s employees are required to travel to US (under B1/B2 visa or a Visa waiver program) for some meetings with some US ...
1
vote
1answer
206 views

Power of Attorney Visa Application

I am a US Citizen currently in Bulgaria with my girlfriend. I was a previously a contractor in the Middle east and came to Bulgaria straight from my last contract - on a passport (90 days validity) ...
4
votes
1answer
82 views

Am I able to work in Germany but live in an overseas area of France?

There are a lot of areas which are basically 'France' but are not actually in the country. For example caribean islands etc. (Overseas France) In my job I am not physically bound to any specific ...
0
votes
1answer
60 views

USPTO: Intent to Use Trademark Registration

Intent to use trademark registration with USPTO in the US. Individual legal entity type. An intent to use trademark registration does not show evidence of a mark being used in commerce. An ITU ...
0
votes
1answer
69 views

Are UK Tier 4 visa holders permitted to have royalty income?

I am going to the UK for an MA degree. According to the Tier-4 rules, I am not allowed to work more than 20 hours per week or be self-employed. I currently have a published book, and I receive ...
1
vote
0answers
25 views

(UK)Freelance work on a student visa

I know that a Tier 4 General Student Visa has limits, up to 20 hours of work per week, no self-employment, no filling in for full-time staff, no statutory position, so that jobs are not taken away ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Do accelerators or incubators help to getting visa?

If I have a MVP(Minimum viable Product = creating a prototype of a tech invention or idea) that I like to find an investor or create a startup around it in UK/Germany/US/Canada, applying for ...
-1
votes
1answer
40 views

Transit in United States on C1/D visa

I have a C1/D visa. I will be going to Mexico and the transit of the U.S. is 17.05 hours. In this case they will let me rest in a hotel?
1
vote
1answer
55 views

In the U.S.A., how much do you need to make from a project before it becomes a business?

So lets say you do not have a U.S. citizenship but you spend a lot of time in the U.S. You buy products and create goods from them which you resell (say you build sheds out of wood or something of the ...
0
votes
1answer
53 views

Schengen visa refusal

I am an Indian citizen based in the UK. I intend to make a series of trips to France in the next few months, but firstly, I intend to visit the Netherlands in April. In keeping with the rules in the ...
0
votes
1answer
401 views

Can students on F-1 visa in U.S. operate a software business incorporated offshore?

If I were to form an offshore company (IBC) for an internet business, can I run it in U.S. on F-1 Student status? It is just a software application. People go on the website to pay and download it. ...
2
votes
2answers
108 views

What if a US dual citizen gets a US visa stamp on his foreign passport?

I was born in Canada but became a US citizen through my US citizen father at birth. My father lives in the US, so I came down here to acquire proof of my US citizenship (which of course I now have!) ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

Entering the US with an expired green card

I'm a Filipino passport-holder but I also have an expired US green card. I'm currently in South Korea for my master's degree and I wish to visit USA this summer to see family. My green card's expiry ...
1
vote
3answers
388 views

Can non-US citizens challenge US border entry refusal?

Reading this article where an Australian citizen was refused entry at the US border because the officer considered she was about to undertake "paid employment" when in fact under the visa waiver ...
1
vote
1answer
556 views

Can I claim asylum after I land in New Zealand with visit visa?

I'm having the following situation: My home country has been in civil unrest for about 7 years, you may guess the name.. And because of my age I am under the risk of being immediately take into ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

Equity compensation for a foreign worker

Can an employee working from India get equity compensation from the employer who is registered in the USA? The employee does not hold a work visa in the USA and the employer does not have a registered ...
1
vote
1answer
657 views

Fastest Way to become a US Citizen

Fastest Way to become a US Citizen → In general, getting a US citizenship is a tedious process it takes a lot of time. If someone starts a Business in the USA after coming from India and gives ...
4
votes
2answers
192 views

Do online work in the US if you're not a permanent resident

Is doing online work (making websites, programming, graphics, writing etc) in the US illegal if you're not a permanent resident and you are on a tourist visa? Could you do it and get paid on a non-...
1
vote
0answers
954 views

As a dependent of a G4 visa holder, can I work in the USA past the age of 23?

My mother works on an international organization and holds a G4 visa. I, as her son/dependent, received a G4 visa as well. Currently I have an Employment Authorization Card (EAC) which allows me to ...
1
vote
0answers
33 views

I understand the US portion for applying for a K1 Visa - what about requirements from Russia?

Suppose an American citizen is engaged to a Russian citizen. The couple would like to be able to live in America together. They do not particularly need to live together in Russia, although the ...
2
votes
1answer
242 views

Visa application refused in Germany

I am from Mauritius and was supposed to take employment in Germany on the 23rd January in Dusseldorf. I was told by my company, who confirmed with the foreign office, that i should not require a visa ...
4
votes
2answers
925 views

Is it legal to cross the channel in a private rowing boat or sailing boat?

To go to France, you have to show your passport. I don't know how exactly that works if you swim across... but in any case, if you can (physically) swim across, then rowing or sailing across must be (...
3
votes
2answers
915 views

Will I have problems if I accept two job offers in two different EU countries?

I am non-European and I have never lived in France. I recently got a job offer from a company in France and I signed it. A few weeks later, I received another job offer from a company in Germany. ...
1
vote
2answers
5k views

Working in the US after a J1 visa

I can have a 6-months J1 visa to work in the US and I'm wondering how I could stay working in the US after the visa expires. On http://j1visa.state.gov/basics/common-questions/ it says: My visa ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Visa requirements for foreign board members of US public companies

Does a foreign member of a US public company board of directors need a work visa in the USA? For example, if a large foreign company invested in a US public company and wanted board representation, ...