New answers tagged

1 vote
Accepted

What’s the internal DPO access level?

GDPR Art 38(2) says: The controller and processor shall support the data protection officer in performing the tasks referred to in Article 39 by providing resources necessary to carry out those tasks ...
user avatar
  • 17.2k
5 votes

Would changing your signature bar you from getting a UKVI SAR?

The law, at section 52(4) Data Protection Act 2018 does not expressly require a signature. What is needed is confirmation of one's identity: Where the controller has reasonable doubts about the ...
user avatar
  • 22.2k
-1 votes

Would changing your signature bar you from getting a UKVI SAR?

If you're unable to reproduce your signature due to some disability (e.g. tremors due to Parkinson's, or amputation of your dominant hand), I'm sure that you can contact the data protection officer to ...
user avatar
  • 17.2k

Top 50 recent answers are included