We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.

New answers tagged

2

I have heard that you have to spend at least six months in a year in US to remain eligible for naturalization. Is that really true? No, that is not true. There is no requirement regarding amount of time you have to spend in the US in a year. The only requirements are the continuous residence requirement and the physical presence requirement. You are ...


0

The recent ruling of Jennings v. Rodriguez gives some clues. Rodriguez was detained for deportation, and sued, alleging entitlement to a bond hearing. His legal team constructed a theory that there was a 6 month limit on detentions. The lower court agreed, and (as reported in the SCOTUS ruling) Relying heavily on the canon of constitutional avoidance, the ...


0

The thought process to establish what is reasonable could differ from case to case, but generally, it is based on the conduct or suspected conduct of the detainee. The officer may detain the defendant long enough to conduct a short investigation as long as he is justified and has reason to suspect the offense has taken place. The specific time is not always ...


4

Section 9 (2), sentence 1, nos. 2 and 4 to 9 are met; Section 9 (2), sentences 2 to 6 shall apply accordingly. means Of the first sentence of § 9 (b) "A foreigner shall be granted a permanent settlement permit if ...", the conditions specified under points 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 must be met. Additionally, the sentences 2 to 6, i.e., The requirements of ...


7

This appears to be a fairly straightforward construction. Section 9(2) and 18b share a number of requirements, so 18b points back instead of repeating them. But not all requirements are shared. In particular, requirement 3 (covering pensions) does not apply to newly-graduated students. That's not strange since students are not paid wages. Also, they're not ...


1

The Apply for Citizenship | USCIS site seems to contain the needed information. Step 2. Determine if you are eligible to become a U.S. citizen. Going through the Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet contained in the pdf gives in great detail, with possible rules of exceptions, how your times outside the US will be treated and if you still qualify. ...


Top 50 recent answers are included