New answers tagged

0

Under 45 CFR 164.502, A covered entity or business associate may not use or disclose protected health information, except as permitted or required by this subpart or by subpart C of part 160 of this subchapter PHI is defined in 45 CFR 160.103: Protected health information means individually identifiable health information: (1) Except as ...


-1

Yes If the health care provider has them then they have a record of them so they were recorded by the HCP.


0

and the day before surgery was planned, he told me he was retiring. He never told me before this. It sounds to me like he didn't know this in advance either. Maybe his medical license/malpractice insurance just got suspended. Maybe he started getting tremors in his hands. My point is. It may, or may not, be his fault. Either that or maybe there is ...


0

Do you have a primary physician, and what is their guidance? If you have an infection, normally infectious medicine docs are consulted. The standard of care is determined regionally, and this can make a substantial difference in practices. If you are having infections, and your physician has retired, your are faced with incomplete care for your condition....


4

You need a doctor; not a lawyer As far a I can see he told you you needed a procedure and told you he wouldn’t be doing it. The rest is up to you.


0

An example is given in the Wikipedia article For example, parental consent is required for the treatment of children with asthma using standby salbutamol inhalers in schools. These restrictions have yet to be tested in court.


0

There is basically no legal question underlying this problem, at least not in the US. If you had insurance, the insurance company would argue with the ER, or just pay up. They are allowed to charge $2K for you to pee in a cup (and everything else that went along with the examination). You did not have a prior agreement where they limit how much they will ...


1

Presumably you won't get Valium. This is all part of your medical treatment, so its covered by medical confidentiality.


2

The relevant legal requirement to have accurate records is 45 CFR 156.526, where An individual has the right to have a covered entity amend protected health information or a record about the individual in a designated record set for as long as the protected health information is maintained in the designated record set. The request can be denied if ...


Top 50 recent answers are included