New answers tagged

2

"Does the landlord have to give personal property to the Personal Rep of Estate without Estate paying at least the rent balance due if not both the rent plus damages." What you are describing, if it existed, would be a landlord's lien in the personal property located in the premises rented, in order to secure amounts owed under the lease. Unless ...


3

If the tenant were alive, you couldn't stop them from taking away their personal property, could you? No matter how overdue the rent was. Nor could you deny them access to the property, except through formal eviction. AFAIK the estate generally has the same rights that the decedent did. So if the tenant would have had the right to remove their property, ...


0

If the lease is for a rent-stabilized apartment, the landlord must deliver a renewal form which offers renewal (between 90 and 150 days before the end of the lease, depending). The tenant has 60 days from receipt of the offer to select 1 year, 2 year, or no renewal and return the form to the landlord. The defines when the tenant must accept or reject the ...


1

What are the obligations of a tenant in a 1yr lease to provide notice of vacating the premises by the end of the lease, if there is no language in the lease describing such a notice? Apparently there is none as long as the tenant leaves the property by the expiration date. The closest statutory provision in this regard is section 232-C of article 7, which ...


3

We don't give specific legal advice and one might VTC, but I think your phrasing is not quite right, and you are just curious about the possibility of binding the landlord to a term across leases. The first thing that a term in a contract has to so is say exactly what must be done by whom (or not done). You need to describe more precisely what it means for ...


2

Your tenancy agreement is your first port of call. If that does not resolve your query, guidance from Shelter states that your landlord may use your deposit to cover damage you caused in the property, and they should only charge you a reasonable amount on a ‘like for like’ basis. It goes on to say that reasonable amounts of wear and tear do not count as ...


Top 50 recent answers are included