3

The instructions for form N-400 address this: NOTE: You must submit documentation of traffic incidents if: (1) The incident involved alcohol or drugs; (2) The incident led to an arrest; or (3) The incident seriously injured another person. You do not need to submit documentation for traffic fines or incidents that did not involve an ...


3

Would such a person be considered a "natural born citizen," for the purpose of qualifying for the presidency, from October 25th 1994? In other words, after having lived in the US for at least 14 years, could such a person run for the office of the president or the vice president? This is an unresolved issue. Some scholars believe that to be a "...


2

So, what happens when the American parent tries taking the baby with them to the U.S.? If the child has proper documents, the specifics of which depend on the child's citizenship and the purpose of entering the US, nothing will happen. If the visit is temporary, the child needs the same documents as any temporary visitor with the same citizenship. If the ...


2

Actual email thread between me and an immigration lawyer: http://nadinewongsolicitors.co.uk/contact-us Me I think I need to do more reading... But maybe you can clarify that for me - to become British Citizen 5 years is enough? "lived in the UK for at least the 5 years before the date of your application" If 5 years is enough then maybe we ...


2

I don't know about that particular case, but you are basically right: In Switzerland, if you want to apply for citizenship, you apply for it in the municipality first. Everybody having the citizenship of the municipality has the swiss citizenship as well. In theory, the canton and the state also have something to say, but that's irrelevant for most ...


2

I have heard that you have to spend at least six months in a year in US to remain eligible for naturalization. Is that really true? No, that is not true. There is no requirement regarding amount of time you have to spend in the US in a year. The only requirements are the continuous residence requirement and the physical presence requirement. You are ...


1

The Apply for Citizenship | USCIS site seems to contain the needed information. Step 2. Determine if you are eligible to become a U.S. citizen. Going through the Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet contained in the pdf gives in great detail, with possible rules of exceptions, how your times outside the US will be treated and if you still qualify. ...


1

When can I re-apply for the citizenship, there is no date mentioned on the letter received. You can reapply as soon as you meet the criteria. If you don't move again to another state or USCIS district, and if you don't spend so much time outside the US that you fail to meet the physical presence requirement, then you can reapply on the three-month ...


1

Is there a way for the American parent have the baby converted to a (naturalized) citizen? The Child Citizenship Act of 2000 lays out the requirements for non-citizen children of US citizens to be naturalized. It is the primary route by which children adopted from abroad gain US citizenship, but it applies to biological children as well. The basic ...


1

The current law does suggest so. The law does not actually contrast "nationality" and "citizenship" as the translation suggests: it says that the grandparent "não tenha perdido essa nacionalidade" (has not his his/her nationality). The part that would remain to be determined is whether both grandparents lost their Portuguese nationality somehow. The most ...


1

Yes you lose the non-citizen status. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-citizens_(Latvia) Specifically the 3rd prong of the following: The non-citizens are "citizens of the former USSR (..) who reside in the Republic of Latvia as well as who are in temporary absence and their children who simultaneously comply with the following conditions: 1) on 1 ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible