We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.

Hot answers tagged

3

The GDPR includes a right to correct incorrect data (Article 16). But (without being a lawyer) I doubt that the change of an user name would be considered a correction.


2

It should be possible to obtain any Personal Data from the owner of the image (who may or may not be the photographer), but a photograph of a sporting event may or may not be considered Personal Data as defined by 2016/679 (GDPR), depending on the purpose of its processing. The UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) provides the following on page 15 of ...


2

The GDPR is no blanket prohibition of data use, it requires a legal basis and/or the consent of the data subject for data processing. Is your company large enough to require a data protection officer? If so, consult this officer. If not, talk to the legal department. Document that, and you should be legally on the safe side if they tell you to go ahead. An ...


2

Ideally, an employer should have a code of conduct or policy that covers workplace monitoring. If a code or policy has been agreed, it will usually form part of your contract of employment. This means that where an employer is allowed to monitor your activities, these activities could be the subject of disciplinary action if you are using workplace equipment ...


2

Generally if an app is using a third party add service, the app handles the GDPR rules. That could change with future court rulings, but ,for now, the app should tell the user what info is being shared with the third party advertisers and let the users consent. Additionally, if you are using a 3rd-party to show ads (aka using an ad network/exchange), it'...


1

Imagine that an Internet service has ToS that request of the user not to divulge personal information, and then some users have stored personal information of theirs in the service nonetheless. Based on article 6(1), processing of personal data is only lawful if a legitimate basis applies: Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at ...


1

Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer, this is not legal advice, always obtain proper advice from a qualified practitioner in the relevant field. I make no warranties in relation to this information. I would suggest that it is always the publishers responsibility to collect the necessary consents and display the required notices in relation to the third parties it ...


1

No it is not required to keep personal data in the EU. But additional provisions apply if you move data out of the EU, see Art. 44 GDPR: Any transfer of personal data which are undergoing processing or are intended for processing after transfer to a third country or to an international organisation shall take place only if, subject to the other provisions ...


1

I know this is a old question but I saw it and thought to just answer it. Facebook says that the message is deleted from the servers (only if both parties remove a message). And then I was thinking, why? As part of GDPR the part where it states: (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible